1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ges i frecwast ar ôl iddi hi…

"Ges i frecwast ar ôl iddi hi fynd."

Translation:I had breakfast after she went.

March 12, 2016

5 Comments


EinarSig

Why does 'iddi hi fynd' form the past tense?? These weren't in the past tense lessons from earlier....


mizinamo

Here, too, "ar ôl i" (after) doesn't indicate tense at all -- just the context determines whether it's "after she went" (past) or "after she goes" (present or future).


EinarSig

Okay, I see. Cheers!


EllisVaughan

You know that it should be "after she went" here because the first verb "Ces" is in the past tense and therefore you must be speaking about the past.


HaroldWonh

Sounds exactly like "brecwast" here, not "frecwast".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.