"Ges i frecwast ar ôl iddi hi fynd."

Translation:I had breakfast after she went.

March 12, 2016

5 Comments


EinarSig

Why does 'iddi hi fynd' form the past tense?? These weren't in the past tense lessons from earlier....

March 12, 2016

mizinamo

Here, too, "ar ôl i" (after) doesn't indicate tense at all -- just the context determines whether it's "after she went" (past) or "after she goes" (present or future).

March 12, 2016

EinarSig

Okay, I see. Cheers!

March 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

You know that it should be "after she went" here because the first verb "Ces" is in the past tense and therefore you must be speaking about the past.

March 12, 2016

HaroldWonh

Sounds exactly like "brecwast" here, not "frecwast".

May 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.