"Who wrote that book?"

Translation:Qui a écrit ce livre ?

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


GypsyDavey

Are we supposed to know the past tense?

January 19, 2013

stephenhammy

This is passe compose. We technically should no know this yet.

January 28, 2013

Reefy

Isn't that 'who has written this book?' ?

January 20, 2013

zaborowzki

"Who wrote that book" should rather be translated by past simple "qui écrivit ce livre". But the computer does not accept the past simple form yet.

November 10, 2014

cosminv6u

ce livre-la would be correct?

August 31, 2014

Wenxie

What's the a for here?

February 12, 2013

GypsyDavey

That's the passe compose tense - avoir + past participle. As I said, we haven't learned it yet. It translates as "wrote" or "has written".

February 12, 2013

jasonryananim

Why do none of suggestions actually work

September 1, 2015

Inguin-freyr

What the heck is with the hint? Totally useless when you hover over "wrote"

September 9, 2015

nectarivorous

I get constructions of êcrit with its 'avoir' auxiliary for I, they and you...seems fine to me.

June 9, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.