1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who wrote that book?"

"Who wrote that book?"

Translation:Qui a écrit ce livre ?

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


GypsyDavey

Are we supposed to know the past tense?


stephenhammy

This is passe compose. We technically should no know this yet.


Reefy

Isn't that 'who has written this book?' ?


zaborowzki

"Who wrote that book" should rather be translated by past simple "qui écrivit ce livre". But the computer does not accept the past simple form yet.


cosminv6u

ce livre-la would be correct?


Wenxie

What's the a for here?


GypsyDavey

That's the passe compose tense - avoir + past participle. As I said, we haven't learned it yet. It translates as "wrote" or "has written".


jasonryananim

Why do none of suggestions actually work


[deactivated user]

    What the heck is with the hint? Totally useless when you hover over "wrote"


nectarivorous

    I get constructions of êcrit with its 'avoir' auxiliary for I, they and you...seems fine to me.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.