"I do not like to speak at conferences."

Translation:Nie lubię mówić na konferencjach.

March 12, 2016

7 Comments


crummyr

why are 'na konferencjach' and 'na konferencji' accepted as the same?

March 12, 2016

Azahiel_lemur

This is a mistake most likely. "na konferencjach" is plural and "na konferencji" is singular. This should be reported as an error.

March 14, 2016

Paul404099

Why 'przemawiac' is wrong..? You can 'mowic' anywhere you want but at the conference people make 'przemowy'.

May 27, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that would be an even better answer, reported it.

May 27, 2016

Bezdak

Why is 'gadac' wrong?

April 16, 2017

Emwue

Because that's way too colloquial to be accepted here – You can „gadać” with your friends at the pub, but at a conference you either „rozmawiać” or „przemawiać”, depending on what kind of conference this is, and what is your role there. ;)

April 16, 2017

Bezdak

dzieki ^^

April 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.