1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like to speak at co…

"I do not like to speak at conferences."

Translation:Nie lubię mówić na konferencjach.

March 12, 2016

7 Comments


crummyr

why are 'na konferencjach' and 'na konferencji' accepted as the same?


Azahiel_lemur

This is a mistake most likely. "na konferencjach" is plural and "na konferencji" is singular. This should be reported as an error.


Paul404099

Why 'przemawiac' is wrong..? You can 'mowic' anywhere you want but at the conference people make 'przemowy'.


Jellei

Yes, that would be an even better answer, reported it.


Bezdak

Why is 'gadac' wrong?


Emwue

Because that's way too colloquial to be accepted here – You can „gadać” with your friends at the pub, but at a conference you either „rozmawiać” or „przemawiać”, depending on what kind of conference this is, and what is your role there. ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.