"I do not drink coffee before lunch."

Translation:Nie piję kawy przed obiadem.

March 12, 2016

21 Comments


Mark958555

Is there something wrong with "przed obiadem nie pije kawy"? (Not sure if this is an error, or something I haven't grasped…)

March 12, 2016

immery

Nothing wrong, Except missing "ogonek" in ę,
Report.

March 12, 2016

NeldeParis

This is a copy of my answer: nie piję kawy przed obiadem. OK, so I don't type with capitals - quicker. But is that now counted as wrong? I honestly can't see any difference between my answer and the given answer, apart from the lack of a first capital letter. Am I missing something?

June 24, 2017

Jellei

No, I do not think that anything has changed - neither capitalization nor interpunction matters for the algorithm. Unless I'm unaware of something. So I suspect some bug, there's rarely a day for me without reading a comment like yours. Clearly the engine doesn't work perfectly and from time to time it rejects a correct answer.

June 25, 2017

NeldeParis

So technology is NOT god, after all. Who suspected? :)

June 25, 2017

arminia11_web_de

And certainly, you meant "NOT good" ;-)

July 20, 2018

JulieBaird1

The answer it gave for me for the translation from English to Polish is "nie piję kawy przed lunchem." Why "lunchem" and not "obiadem" ? I got it wrong because I misread the statement but was shocked to see the English word "polishized".

August 13, 2017

Jellei

An early American "lunch" can be called "lunch" in Polish, especially among young people, although that's not very common. But possible.

August 13, 2017

JulieBaird1

Thanks. A lot of English words have crept into many languages. I was just shocked to see it as the official answer instead "obiad".

August 13, 2017

rfa31

I read obiadem as "my lunch" and obiad as "lunch"

September 13, 2017

Jellei

It's just a matter of cases. This is the same word in different cases.

September 13, 2017

GORDONBOXW

There is no such word as lunchem in Polish. Obiad is the crrect word even though it says Im wrong

December 23, 2017

Jellei

Well, the word "lunch" exists, and its Instrumental (needed by "przed") is "lunchem". The main answer is "przed obiadem".

December 26, 2017

BryanPickle

So the preposition "przed" always requires the instrumental case? Which is why this sentence ends with "obiadem" instead of "obiadu" (which is the genitive case? Please correct me if that is not so...)?

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Yes, no matter whether it's "przed" as "in front of" or "przed" as "before", it takes Instrumental.

July 31, 2018

BryanPickle

Dziękuję bardzo!

July 31, 2018

Garry_S

Why may we not say "nie piję kawy do obiadu"?

January 24, 2019

Jellei

You may, it just means something different - that you don't drink coffee with (during) lunch.

January 24, 2019

Garry_S

Thanks!

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.