1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зимой я ухожу из дома в девя…

"Зимой я ухожу из дома в девять."

Translation:In winter, I leave home at nine.

March 12, 2016

33 Comments


UgurDaltaban

Why зима is in instrumental case, without preposition?


BillEverett

It is a special use of the instrumental case with times. Compare вечером (in the evening), утром (in the morning), ночью (in the night), весной (in the spring), летом (in the summer), осенью (in the autumn).

You might think of it as an extension of the standard use of the instrumental case for the means (tool or instrument) by which something is done (писать ручкой - to write with a pen, using a pen, by pen).

The way to think about things can differ a little or a lot in different languages. The sense of зимой (using the winter, with the winter, by winter) is expressed in English as a slightly different notion: "in the winter" or "during the winter."

With regard to time in general, some languages view the future as ahead of us; some, behind us; some, above us; and some, to the west of us by the compass.


sutermk

This sounds similar to a construction in English like ”mornings I go running”


[deactivated user]

    Nope its not


tsarbucksvodka

    What about "i am leaving"


Neon_Iceberg

    The Russian sentence from the task implies regular actions.


PolyGoat8

    in english i would say "in the winter" ...is the english answer on this wrong?


pacogrossfeld

    I agree, "In winter" sounds a bit strange to me too. I would also say "In the winter". I'm not a native speaker though, so I checked a dictionary (dict.cc in this case) and apparently both phrases, with and without the "the", are acceptable.


TheFinkie

    "In winter" sounds better to me, but yes, they are both correct here.


abortxristianbbz

    In winter is hardly correct outside of colloquialisms or brief signage. So no, it is substandard and should be corrected.


tarakan23.

    I have a question concerning the choice of the prefix "у-" for this sentence. It seems that that the sentence (certainly in the English translation provided here: "In winter, I leave home at nine") is intended to mean that the speaker regularly leaves home at nine (most likely in the morning), with the implication that the speaker returns home later on the same day. However, it's my understanding that the usual verb to express this idea of regular (daily) activity is "выходить": "Я выхожу из дома в девять." Unless I'm mistaken, "уходить" has the idea of leaving for an extended period of time, or even forever. In fact, I believe that Russian children threaten their parents to run away from home by saying "я ухожу из дома!" I would appreciate a reply from a native Russian speaker or an advanced student of Russian as to whether it's more appropriate to use "выходить из дома" rather than "уходить из дома" in a sentence implying regular (daily) activity.


Shady_arc
    Mod

    To me, they sound about the same in this situation. Уходить, unlike выходить, can easily attach a destination (e.g., уходить на работу). So, to my ear, it does not imply leaving forever when combined with regular time intervals. It just implies there is a place you have to go to. On the other hand, just "Завтра я ухожу" does sound as if you were leaving for good.

    Выходить can, at times, sound quite literal space-wise, like walking through the exit. If I am asking whether the person is going to school (work) or staying home, I can use "Ты сегодня уходишь?" The same with выходить, "Ты сегодня выходишь?" sounds way off. It might be OK if "выходить на работу" is what you would use with the job.

    • выходить на работу is not about leaving at all; this expression means turning up to work.

bwna

    I wrote "in the winter i live house at nine o clock" and it was wrong. Is it actually wrong or is it just the computer?


BillEverett

    "I leave the house" ("I live" = я живу).


bwna

    Oh, I didn't notice that. LOL thx


MariaVilma305124

    IN THE WINTER I LEAVE HOME AT NINE O'CLOCK, ЗИМОЙ Я УХОЖУ ИЗ ДОМА В ДЕВЯТЬ., NOW THAT WOULD SOUND MORE APPROPRIATELY


RCosta6

    Максим "leave out of home" is not proper english. You either leave home or you get out of your home or even get out of the house.


Berniebud

    Why is it wrong to write "My house" instead of "THE house"?


BrianFarre19

    I take it the word "in" is assumed. No preposition в


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Russian has several advebrs that mean a certain period of time:

    • утром = in the morning
    • вечером = in the evening
    • днём = in the afternoon / during daytime (as opposed to hours after dark)
    • вечером = in the evening/at (early) night
    • ночью = at night (starts at around midnight)
    • осенью = in autumn
    • зимой = in winter
    • весной = in summer
    • летом = in spring

    They are basically Instrumental forms of corresponding nouns. New adverbs are not made this way but these are very common.


Lucia380

    весной = in spring летом = in sommer


BrianFarre19

    A belated thanks.


MariaVilma305124

    I leave home at nine in the winter. Now that would sound more appropriate ok.


Davis.Jeffrey

    Using "9:00" got me the red X of failure


legobionicle

    "In winter, I leave out of home at nine o'clock" Why that answer is not right?


Sr.Volpe

    Native English, I was marked wrong for "during the winter.." is there reasoning behind this?


BillEverett

    I suspect there was something else in your answer that was not accepted. "During the winter..." worked for me.


Jim258254

    No, "during the winter" would be perfectly acceptable.


BloodyRookie

    Why is "i am leaving" instead of "i leave" not accepted. Both sound ok to me.


Jim258254

    "I am leaving" implies right now, this moment, I am going. "I leave", on the other hand, implies a regular action.


zorritas1

    Duo should explain у + ходить


Kundoo

    The prefix "у-" in some cases corresponds to the English preposition "away". "Брать" - "to take", "убрать" - "to take away", "летать" - "to fly", "улетать" - "to fly away", "ходить" - "to go", "уходить" - "to go away", i.e. "to leave".


MichelAnge469795

    Thats actually good to know Jeffrey. Not to use numbers in place of the word

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.