Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi estas preta por aŭskulti viajn interesajn ideojn."

Translation:I am ready to listen to your interesting ideas.

2 years ago

7 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

2 years ago

cliff900
cliff900

How do I know when and when not to use "por" before the infinitive? This sentence includes the word "por," but I just had a sentence a while back that had something like "... estas preta manĝi ..." without the word "por."

2 years ago

Louis369947
Louis369947

It means the same thing with or without "por"

1 year ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Sometimes it's really optional. These links may help (they are all in Esperanto, but I think it won't be hard to understand):

1 year ago

Osomu

/s

1 year ago

Sa967St
Sa967StPlus

I came here to post exactly this. :)

10 months ago

kazw
kazw

:wonka:

9 months ago