"I can buy everything!"

Translation:Mogę kupić wszystko!

March 12, 2016

7 Comments


hersylia1234

Mogę kupić wszystko actually sounds more like: I am so rich. Hurrah, I can buy everything. Mogę wszystko kupić is rather: ok i am in the shop and i can buy there everything what i need to buy. but the difference is very very subtle

July 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Shouldn’t ‘wszystko’ come before the verb?

March 12, 2016

milka64

Actually "moge wszystko kupic" is much more natural then "moge kupic wszystko"

May 1, 2016

immery

No for some reason, wszystko at the end is ok.

March 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

But the other way around is wrong? Because it got rejected.

March 12, 2016

immery

"Mogę wszystko kupić" is also OK. less common, but OK. Report.

March 12, 2016

Azahiel_lemur

Both are fine actually. Since Polish is based a lot on inflection the actual word order in most cases does not matter, the word endings make the meaning and word relation. Just that it does not sound "natural" when it is changed. I guess the correct answer is usually the most common way of saying it. Nonetheless I can see someone saying both "mogę kupić wszystko" and "mogę wszystko kupić", and both mean the same.

March 14, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.