"I want to eat something good."

Translation:Chcę zjeść coś dobrego.

March 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BogdanResh

Coś, but why not czegoś?


Stefan873422

Why dobrego and not dobry?


Jellei

"coś" requires a form that ends with -ego. Whether it's Accusative or Genitive, I'm still not sure. Probably Genitive, as 'coś' itself is neuter and for neuter, only Genitive ends with -ego.


Nico515253

Feels like French and Italian (quelque chose de bon/qualcosa di buono) and therefore not as odd as many Polish constructions. However, I am struggling with the perfective business. I understand the principle of a single, finished action, but what would be the difference between 'co chcesz zjesc/ and co chcesz jesc'? Or is the second not possible anyway? Maybe it would have to be 'co lubisz jesc'? Thanks!


Jellei

"Co chcesz jeść?" is possible, it's not even that weird to my ear, but "zjeść" makes more sense.

"Co lubisz jeść?" surely makes more sense than with 'zjeść' because this is a general notion.


Randwulf

Could it be also "coś smacznego"?


AnCatDubh

Is coś always masc.?


immery

it's always neuter. but for some reason nominative and accusative of something+ adjective, are

coś+ adjective in genitive


JoanieKatz

Can't "zjesc" be at the END of the sentence as well?


Jellei

That would sound rather strange.


Ralph479781

Why? In most of the sentences here the verb is at the end. Where is the difference?


Jellei

The usual word order is Subject-Verb-Object, unless that object is a pronoun, in which case we avoid putting it at the end of the sentence.


JoanieKatz

misspelling "zjescz" is a TYPO, isn't it? not a Wrong word


Jellei

True. The algorithm isn't good with understanding the types of mistakes.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.