"I want to eat something good."

Translation:Chcę zjeść coś dobrego.

March 12, 2016

12 Comments


BogdanResh

Coś, but why not czegoś?

October 12, 2016

Randwulf

Could it be also "coś smacznego"?

January 28, 2017

Stefan873422

Why dobrego and not dobry?

March 29, 2017

Jellei

"coś" requires a form that ends with -ego. Whether it's Accusative or Genitive, I'm still not sure. Probably Genitive, as 'coś' itself is neuter and for neuter, only Genitive ends with -ego.

December 4, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is coś always masc.?

March 12, 2016

immery

it's always neuter. but for some reason nominative and accusative of something+ adjective, are

coś+ adjective in genitive

March 12, 2016

LICA98

why not jeść

December 6, 2017

Jellei

While it's not impossible, that would suggest that I want to eat something good... all the time? And especially with 'something', this sentence really sounds like what you wish to eat right now.

December 6, 2017

JoanieKatz

Can't "zjesc" be at the END of the sentence as well?

September 8, 2018

Jellei

That would sound rather strange.

September 9, 2018

JoanieKatz

misspelling "zjescz" is a TYPO, isn't it? not a Wrong word

September 8, 2018

Jellei

True. The algorithm isn't good with understanding the types of mistakes.

September 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.