1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to eat something good…

"I want to eat something good."

Translation:Chcę zjeść coś dobrego.

March 12, 2016

15 Comments


BogdanResh

Coś, but why not czegoś?


Randwulf

Could it be also "coś smacznego"?


Stefan873422

Why dobrego and not dobry?


Jellei

"coś" requires a form that ends with -ego. Whether it's Accusative or Genitive, I'm still not sure. Probably Genitive, as 'coś' itself is neuter and for neuter, only Genitive ends with -ego.


Nico515253

Feels like French and Italian (quelque chose de bon/qualcosa di buono) and therefore not as odd as many Polish constructions. However, I am struggling with the perfective business. I understand the principle of a single, finished action, but what would be the difference between 'co chcesz zjesc/ and co chcesz jesc'? Or is the second not possible anyway? Maybe it would have to be 'co lubisz jesc'? Thanks!


Jellei

"Co chcesz jeść?" is possible, it's not even that weird to my ear, but "zjeść" makes more sense.

"Co lubisz jeść?" surely makes more sense than with 'zjeść' because this is a general notion.


AnCatDubh

Is coś always masc.?


immery

it's always neuter. but for some reason nominative and accusative of something+ adjective, are

coś+ adjective in genitive


JoanieKatz

Can't "zjesc" be at the END of the sentence as well?


Jellei

That would sound rather strange.


JoanieKatz

misspelling "zjescz" is a TYPO, isn't it? not a Wrong word


Jellei

True. The algorithm isn't good with understanding the types of mistakes.


J_Rzesiewicz

If a Z is at the beginning of an infinite does it mean it is just happening once?


Jupy015

something like that, it's a perfect verb


JerryMcCarthy99

However, not all perfective verbs are indicated by a "z". There are many possibilities....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.