"Helaeth"

Translation:Extensive

March 12, 2016

10 Comments


Jan260196

In an earlier sentence this meant profusely, but that was marked wrong here,


Bronwyn528860

That's how I just tried to translate it, too. Does it have to be yn helaeth to mean profusely?


ibisc

Yes. On its own, helaeth is an adjective.


ChristineH699527

Helaeth also means Ample and when used as a verb Helaethu meaning Amplify. I feel some of these translations do not completely cover what should be accepted as correct.


EllisVaughan

It's often possible to find a number of potential translations for one word, but since each response needs to individually input into the system, it's only practical to include a few.


ChristineH699527

No matter how many translations that are written correctly for a word, I feel that they all should be accepted. It causes confusion for a learner of any language.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.