"We want to change something."

Translation:Chcemy coś zmienić.

March 12, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Polish syntax is starting to really confuse me. Why is the main verb at the end here?

March 12, 2016

mihxal

"Coś", similarly to pronouns and "się", doesn't like to stand at the end of the sentence. So if it possibe, it is moved somewhere in the middle of the sentence but not at the beginning.

March 12, 2016

Thomasco3

Thanks. I was wondering the same thing.

January 9, 2019

ajdedinburgh

Yes but sometimes the pronouns go at the end and are marked as correct ..sometimes the verb goes at the end, why? is there a rule to follow?

May 19, 2019

vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Ngeh to polish people that's all the same coś zmienić or zmienić coś

April 1, 2019

alik1989

Chcemy zmienić coś feels stylistically inferior...

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.