1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We want to change something."

"We want to change something."

Translation:Chcemy coś zmienić.

March 12, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

Polish syntax is starting to really confuse me. Why is the main verb at the end here?


mihxal

"Coś", similarly to pronouns and "się", doesn't like to stand at the end of the sentence. So if it possibe, it is moved somewhere in the middle of the sentence but not at the beginning.


WellingtonCatnip

Yes but sometimes the pronouns go at the end and are marked as correct ..sometimes the verb goes at the end, why? is there a rule to follow?


vInTaGeGaLaXiEn

Ngeh to polish people that's all the same coś zmienić or zmienić coś


alik1989

Chcemy zmienić coś feels stylistically inferior.


eannaoc

So how would one phrase "we want something to change?"


Jellei

"Chcemy, [żeby/aby/by] coś się zmieniło".


eannaoc

Sorry, I might rephrase my question, I think it could be interpreted in two different ways haha. I mean in the sense of: "I want something that I can change" (I want an object that I can change by myself) as opposed to "I want something to change itself" (I want the action to be carried out on it). I'm definitely overcomplicating things...


Jellei

Hmmm... so I guess we should go more literally with what you wrote now: "I want something that I can change" = "Chcę coś, co mogę zmienić".

"Chcę, żeby coś się zmieniło" is mostly about "I want the situation to change", I wouldn't think about an object here.


CleburneTex

So I've finished level 5 of "perfective". I've learned some new verb forms, but since there is no explanation (there are no tips at the beginning), I find all that pert' confusing and wouldn't know how to use those forms correctly. I've been living in Poland for nigh on twenty years and have never understood that (strange) concept of perfective v/s imperfective forms, and since I'm probably not the only one here, I do believe that an explanation is necessary.


Jellei

Well, the most basic explanation is that perfective is for one-time finished actions (we want to change something and we want this action of changing something to successfully finish), and imperfective is for repeated actions, or when you don't know/don't care if something has finished.

Diving deeper would require specific examples.


CleburneTex

OK, thank you very kindly; maybe I'll understand all this a tad better once I continue the course. :-)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.