"Nie znają go."

Translation:They do not know him.

March 12, 2016

8 Comments


YarynaMoro

What does it mean

March 12, 2016

pq1prE

They don't know him

April 19, 2016

AdamTKincaid

Can you also say: "Oni jego nie znają." ?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

As "jego" is the emphatic form, I wouldn't use it here, at least without more context. It just sounds strange. "Oni go nie znają" is perfectly fine.

August 19, 2018

AdamTKincaid

Thanks for the reply.

I've heard that "jego" generally goes at the beginning and end of sentences, whereas "go" in the middle of sentences. Is this a good way to think about it?

August 19, 2018

Jellei

Well... for sure at the beginning (but that's rare anyway, that sounds very much like correcting someone: "Jego kocham! Nie ciebie!"), and for the end... well, it should generally be avoided, so if you use it, it also gives the same emphasis. Let's just say that its natural usage is rather limited.

August 20, 2018

caezar10

Why "znają" is correct but "znaję" for I know is not correct I know=znam. "Piję"= I drink I thought all verbs should end in "ę" if i refer to myself

February 10, 2019

alik1989

There are several different conjugation patterns and a lot of verbs that end in -m in the first person singular. Wiem, jem, mam, czytam...

February 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.