1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Até hoje, não gosto de músic…

"Até hoje, não gosto de música clássica."

Translation:Until today, I do not like classical music.

January 19, 2013

15 Comments


andreaparker

This isn't correct in English. 'Until today' requires a past tense after it.


erudis

Yes, it should be "To this day, I do not like classical music". Although I think that sounds a bit weird. Do native speakers say it like that? To me, it sounds more natural to say "To this day, I still don't like classical music.".


Squee451

To this day I do not like classical music is more natural to me as an english speaker but both work. To this day, implies the still in this sentence.


michaeldressner

Think of the movie "Back to the Future". In time-travel, this dialogue would make perfect sense. Chances are you'll encounter something like this in a Portuguese time-travel movie.


mdmitchell

This sentence suffers from lack of context (but that is par for the course here).

Does the person still not like classical music?

"To this day, I don't like classical music."
(because "gosto" is present tense, I think maybe this is the best answer)

or

Did they change their opinion after something happened today?

"Until today, I didn't like classical music."
(But wouldn't this need "gostei" for this meaning?)


DominoD87

Does this mean that until today the person didn't like classical music and from this day on he/she does? Because the English sentence is a bit crooked.


jhill11

'Até hoje' is best translated into english has "To this day". The sentence above implies the person STILL doesn't like classical music.


lesliewilman

I certainly took it that there had been a change, now she has heard something that changed her mind. In that case "Until today I did not like/ have not liked classical music" would be natural. Unfortunately context is everything.


Ymeagain

One possible translation for 'até' is 'even' and I think that would would be fine here (and Duolingo agrees).


piguy3

Thanks. "Even now I don't like classical music" is an accepted answer that seems a good deal more natural.


Squee451

Someone should address this andreaparker is 100% right.


Karl200335

Seven years later and this is still incorrect. Does anyone at Duolingo read and/or act on these comments?


peterdit

What about so far?


AnastasiaStyIes

The word bank in the mobile app still (6/4/19) only offers "until today I do not like classical music" as the English answer.

The only context in which this would make sense is if I haven't ever liked classical music, still don't now, AND will like it at some point later today, AND know this already now.

Obviously this is not what the PT means, so the default EN needs changing.


rogerehoward

Bad English! Until today I DID not like classical music. If your meaning is that in the past you didn't like classical music but today you changed your mind.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.