"No puedes estar tan seguro."

Translation:You cannot be so sure.

5 years ago

33 Comments


dianedew
dianedew

I got it wrong when I put You cannot be so safe.

5 years ago

bluezone

"Estar seguro/a" means "to be sure", "ser seguro" is to be safe. I was just used to saying "no estoy segura" during Spanish conversations so I got that part correct, but I answered "You can't be TOO sure" but it was wrong; should be "SO sure".

5 years ago

databurke

I don't see también or demasiado in my selections. I must be using a different version than you.

2 years ago

TheGamer191

A mi igual se me es dificil el ingles. Jajaja.... yo igual estoy aprendiendo inglés y entre a ver aqui como estan aprendiendo ustedes español. Saludos chau

1 year ago

Christophe2455

Me too

5 years ago

bluezone

My answer was "You can't be TOO sure". Why is that wrong?

5 years ago

MattBurnside

That would be better translated as "demasiado seguro," I think.

4 years ago

zzravizz
zzravizz

I put that too

5 years ago

lewis0923
lewis0923

Same here. Duolingo is sometimes lacking in the English translation department.

5 years ago

KatrinaMac4

I'm prettt sure too in that sense is demasiado

4 years ago

Migue07
Migue07

Also put 'too' sure but being that this thread is relatively old I guess it is wrong. Interesting to think about how 'Tan' and 'Demasiado' are different...

3 years ago

Tomk123

It must be wrong; it has a completely different meaning.

4 years ago

blobberhead

I translated it as "You cannot be as sure" what is wrong with that?

4 years ago

armando2013

I think seguro is not about( safe) is more be (positive )I am sure I will win the lotery

5 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Once again they do not like the English "able" but only accept "can" for poder

5 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

I put 'It can't be that safe' How is that wrong? How do we tell if the sentence is talking about a thing or a person?

5 years ago

THeNeeno

'It' is the wrong subject. 'Estar seguro' means to be sure. The conjugation of the verb (puedes) tells you that this is second person.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

"puedes" makes it a second person ("you") phrase.

5 years ago

alexis585810

Um... yeah I can. I am right now. Sorry that sounded weird and a tongue twister. Like a tongue twister. I am confused today.

1 year ago

mitcorb

I'll drink to that. ;)

5 years ago

mitcorb

Hmmm. This is a sentence I have seen before in a previous section of the program. That's ok, I am just saying.

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

I translated this as "You cannot be this safe". Does anyone know why it was wrong?

5 years ago

Rickydito

gamesmsterg9: because "tan" means "so", not "this".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

My guess is they didn't like the "this" you added.

5 years ago

gamesmasterg9

So would it be correct if I had said "You cannot be so safe"?

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, gamesmaster, it wouldn't be correct. As bluezone said above, SER seguro is "to be safe"; ESTAR seguro is "to be sure".

3 years ago

angtiffany
angtiffany

I got marked wrong for "you are not able to be so sure"

3 years ago

pablodeaussie

Why is "seguro" not allowed as "safe"?

3 years ago

Mizz_Nix

The first time I wasn't paying attention and put "I cannot be very sure" so DL corrected me to "You cannot be very sure"... The next time around, I put "You cannot be very sure" and it marked me wrong again correcting it to "You cannot be so sure". Wtf!!!!

1 year ago

Ron919299

One of the meanings offered for seguro was "self-assured". I answered "You cannot be so self-assured." and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

6 months ago

dooman135

You can't be too sure also works

5 months ago

Phil712772

I thought tan could also mean too, like demasiado, but in this case, I guess not.

5 months ago

JeffSMason

I translated this as "No you can't be so sure." Perhaps I got dinged for the double negative in English, not sure though.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.