1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedes estar tan seguro."

"No puedes estar tan seguro."

Translation:You cannot be so sure.

January 19, 2013

33 Comments


dianedew

I got it wrong when I put You cannot be so safe.


bluezone

"Estar seguro/a" means "to be sure", "ser seguro" is to be safe. I was just used to saying "no estoy segura" during Spanish conversations so I got that part correct, but I answered "You can't be TOO sure" but it was wrong; should be "SO sure".


databurke

I don't see también or demasiado in my selections. I must be using a different version than you.


TheGamer191

A mi igual se me es dificil el ingles. Jajaja.... yo igual estoy aprendiendo inglés y entre a ver aqui como estan aprendiendo ustedes español. Saludos chau


bluezone

My answer was "You can't be TOO sure". Why is that wrong?


MattBurnside

That would be better translated as "demasiado seguro," I think.


lewis0923

Same here. Duolingo is sometimes lacking in the English translation department.


KatrinaMac4

I'm prettt sure too in that sense is demasiado


Migue07

Also put 'too' sure but being that this thread is relatively old I guess it is wrong. Interesting to think about how 'Tan' and 'Demasiado' are different...


Tomk123

It must be wrong; it has a completely different meaning.


blobberhead

I translated it as "You cannot be as sure" what is wrong with that?


armando2013

I think seguro is not about( safe) is more be (positive )I am sure I will win the lotery


paddy01

Once again they do not like the English "able" but only accept "can" for poder


NoctilucaFirefly

I put 'It can't be that safe' How is that wrong? How do we tell if the sentence is talking about a thing or a person?


THeNeeno

'It' is the wrong subject. 'Estar seguro' means to be sure. The conjugation of the verb (puedes) tells you that this is second person.


dholman

"puedes" makes it a second person ("you") phrase.


Alexis_.1

Um... yeah I can. I am right now. Sorry that sounded weird and a tongue twister. Like a tongue twister. I am confused today.


mitcorb

I'll drink to that. ;)


mitcorb

Hmmm. This is a sentence I have seen before in a previous section of the program. That's ok, I am just saying.


gamesmasterg9

I translated this as "You cannot be this safe". Does anyone know why it was wrong?


Rickydito

gamesmsterg9: because "tan" means "so", not "this".


Talca

My guess is they didn't like the "this" you added.


gamesmasterg9

So would it be correct if I had said "You cannot be so safe"?


tessbee

No, gamesmaster, it wouldn't be correct. As bluezone said above, SER seguro is "to be safe"; ESTAR seguro is "to be sure".


angtiffany

I got marked wrong for "you are not able to be so sure"


pablodeaussie

Why is "seguro" not allowed as "safe"?


Mizz_Nix

The first time I wasn't paying attention and put "I cannot be very sure" so DL corrected me to "You cannot be very sure"... The next time around, I put "You cannot be very sure" and it marked me wrong again correcting it to "You cannot be so sure". Wtf!!!!


Ron919299

One of the meanings offered for seguro was "self-assured". I answered "You cannot be so self-assured." and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?


dooman135

You can't be too sure also works


Phil712772

I thought tan could also mean too, like demasiado, but in this case, I guess not.


JeffSMason

I translated this as "No you can't be so sure." Perhaps I got dinged for the double negative in English, not sure though.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.