"No puedes estar tan seguro."

Translation:You cannot be so sure.

January 19, 2013

34 Comments


dianedew

I got it wrong when I put You cannot be so safe.

July 26, 2013

bluezone

"Estar seguro/a" means "to be sure", "ser seguro" is to be safe. I was just used to saying "no estoy segura" during Spanish conversations so I got that part correct, but I answered "You can't be TOO sure" but it was wrong; should be "SO sure".

September 23, 2013

databurke

I don't see también or demasiado in my selections. I must be using a different version than you.

May 3, 2016

TheGamer191

A mi igual se me es dificil el ingles. Jajaja.... yo igual estoy aprendiendo inglés y entre a ver aqui como estan aprendiendo ustedes español. Saludos chau

May 27, 2017

Christophe2455

Me too

November 1, 2013

bluezone

My answer was "You can't be TOO sure". Why is that wrong?

September 23, 2013

MattBurnside

That would be better translated as "demasiado seguro," I think.

December 20, 2013

zzravizz

I put that too

September 25, 2013

lewis0923

Same here. Duolingo is sometimes lacking in the English translation department.

October 20, 2013

KatrinaMac4

I'm prettt sure too in that sense is demasiado

December 21, 2013

Migue07

Also put 'too' sure but being that this thread is relatively old I guess it is wrong. Interesting to think about how 'Tan' and 'Demasiado' are different...

July 1, 2015

Tomk123

It must be wrong; it has a completely different meaning.

September 30, 2014

blobberhead

I translated it as "You cannot be as sure" what is wrong with that?

December 28, 2013

armando2013

I think seguro is not about( safe) is more be (positive )I am sure I will win the lotery

September 19, 2013

paddy01

Once again they do not like the English "able" but only accept "can" for poder

November 19, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

I put 'It can't be that safe' How is that wrong? How do we tell if the sentence is talking about a thing or a person?

October 10, 2013

THeNeeno

'It' is the wrong subject. 'Estar seguro' means to be sure. The conjugation of the verb (puedes) tells you that this is second person.

November 19, 2014

dholman

"puedes" makes it a second person ("you") phrase.

December 7, 2013

alexis585810

Um... yeah I can. I am right now. Sorry that sounded weird and a tongue twister. Like a tongue twister. I am confused today.

November 21, 2017

mitcorb

I'll drink to that. ;)

January 19, 2013

mitcorb

Hmmm. This is a sentence I have seen before in a previous section of the program. That's ok, I am just saying.

March 19, 2013

gamesmasterg9

I translated this as "You cannot be this safe". Does anyone know why it was wrong?

June 12, 2013

Rickydito

gamesmsterg9: because "tan" means "so", not "this".

September 4, 2013

Talca

My guess is they didn't like the "this" you added.

June 13, 2013

gamesmasterg9

So would it be correct if I had said "You cannot be so safe"?

June 14, 2013

tessbee

No, gamesmaster, it wouldn't be correct. As bluezone said above, SER seguro is "to be safe"; ESTAR seguro is "to be sure".

February 11, 2015

angtiffany

I got marked wrong for "you are not able to be so sure"

December 31, 2014

pablodeaussie

Why is "seguro" not allowed as "safe"?

January 31, 2015

Mizz_Nix

The first time I wasn't paying attention and put "I cannot be very sure" so DL corrected me to "You cannot be very sure"... The next time around, I put "You cannot be very sure" and it marked me wrong again correcting it to "You cannot be so sure". Wtf!!!!

June 14, 2017

Ron919299

One of the meanings offered for seguro was "self-assured". I answered "You cannot be so self-assured." and it was marked wrong. Can anyone explain why?

May 28, 2018

dooman135

You can't be too sure also works

June 19, 2018

Phil712772

I thought tan could also mean too, like demasiado, but in this case, I guess not.

June 25, 2018

JeffSMason

I translated this as "No you can't be so sure." Perhaps I got dinged for the double negative in English, not sure though.

July 5, 2018

rkelbaugh

The pronunciation in this section leaves something to be desired. This time, it's whether the word was "Pan" or "Tan". I sure couldn't discern using earphones.

April 23, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.