"Tu sei un ragazzo."

Translation:You are a boy.

January 19, 2013

56 Comments


UtsavThapliyal

What is the difference between use of sei/é? I can't understand.. help plz.

November 6, 2014

Rae.F

Everyone has their own conjugation:
io sono - I am
tu sei - you (singular) are
lui/lei è - he/she is
noi siamo - we are
voi siete - you (plural) are
loro sono - they are

November 6, 2014

anileng

thanks for the explanation. it really helped

January 2, 2015

GloKiss01

Really helpful, especially since I already know Spanish and know that there's languages with conjugations unique to each pronoun but this might be difficult to understand if you only know English since you only use 3 conjugations.

January 18, 2016

FidiaWati

thanks you so much for the explanation

March 9, 2016

james440120

I wish i could save this cheat sheet!

November 13, 2018

Rae.F

You just need to know the infinitive (in this case, essere) and put it into a conjugator:

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

November 13, 2018

Shorna6

Thank Ü

April 7, 2016

Lee613403

You would not say "Tu e un ragazzo" - 'you is a boy', you would say "Tu sei un ragazzo" - 'you are a boy'

July 15, 2015

Paulapinks

Sei is used in 2 person singular like tu sei e' with the accent is third person singular like lei e' or lui e' please note that i am using the apostrophe because i have an English keyboard but it means to be the accent on the e

April 28, 2017

Sacredmaiden

Thank goodness for the "slower" speaking option. It's hard to distinguish between the "un" and "il" at the normal rate.

February 6, 2013

LucasBenkenstein

If you can understand the context of the phrase it gets easier to know if it's saying "un" or "il". For instance, "Tu sei il ragazzo" would not make sense, as it means "You are the boy". Unless the context would be that you are a chosen boy for something. :)

August 25, 2014

Dhruv.Goyal

This comment really helped!! Thanks a lot.

November 1, 2014

aman217

For the speaking...thing, it never works!!! So for people who think their microphone is glitching, it really is not.

November 22, 2014

JuliaHanchett

mine works fine

June 3, 2015

MissAphrodite

Looking for the slower speaking option. Thanks for mentioning.

July 20, 2017

DianeBaldesco

Confused @.@ Is "un" for boy and "una" for girl?

September 10, 2014

Rae.F

"un" is "a/an" for masculine nouns and "una" is "a/an" for feminine nouns.

September 11, 2014

RyleeLewis

un-male una-female un ragazzo - a boy una ragazza- a girl un gatto- a cat, una mela- an apple

September 10, 2014

RyleeLewis

You are a boy can be translated as Tu sei un ragazzo or Lei è un ragazzo

November 27, 2013

EcceRome

Additionally, Lei is feminine. Lui is masculine. Another reason why lei would not be appropriate.

March 3, 2014

RyleeLewis

lei=she Lei= formal you

http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm

i hope the following will explain the differences and put an end to the discussion.

As if learning a new language weren't difficult enough, Romance languages such as Italian have separate forms of address in formal versus informal situations. This How-To has quick, step-by-step instructions on how to use the formal and informal subject pronouns tu, voi, lei, and loro.

Here's How:

There are four ways of saying you in Italian: tu, voi, Lei, and Loro. Tu (for one person) and voi (for two or more people) are the familiar forms, used only with family members, children, and close friends. Use Lei (for one person, male or female) and its plural Loro in more formal situations to address strangers, acquaintances, older people, or people in authority. Capitalize Lei and Loro to distinguish them from lei (she) and loro (they).

January 2, 2015

RyleeLewis

Lei- she or formal you :)

August 27, 2014

Still_Alive_2

Why not sono? Isn't that are too?

May 17, 2014

Rae.F

I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

May 26, 2014

mickeymouse820

what is the difference between sono and sei?

June 9, 2014

IndiraAV

Io sono = I am / Tu sei = You are

November 3, 2014

Kaitlyn713789

I can't hear the "un" being pronounced when I listen to it. Do they just not say it but write it, or is it just going too fast for me to hear?

June 25, 2017

Rae.F

Could be a bad audio file. I don't really hear it either, but we should.

June 25, 2017

10KatieSutton21

Whats the difference between the boy and girl

October 15, 2014

Rae.F

the boy = il ragazzo
the boys/the children = i ragazzi
the girl = la ragazza
the girls = le ragazze

October 16, 2014

RubySee1

It's hard to pronounce ragazzo

December 8, 2015

Rae.F

ra-GA-tso

December 8, 2015

aljahandra12

I always get confused with un and una !

December 13, 2015

Rae.F

"un" is the masculine form and "una" is the feminine form.

December 14, 2015

GeorgiaKay3

I thought this was a question, but it was a statement. Has anyone got any tips to help me remember how this works? -don't judge I'm a beginner

January 26, 2017

nilcea007

I have never heard the word " Lad " for ragazzo

July 4, 2017

Rae.F

It's a regional term, mostly British.

July 4, 2017

WiryVoldemort

This reminds me of a song called Vivo Per Lei. Listen to it by Andrea Bocelli and Giorgia. It changed my life, this love song, but in a good way.

July 14, 2017

twait53655

Why is "You are a male." Unacceptable?

July 24, 2017

Rae.F

A dog or a bird can be male. An 80-year-old grandfather is male.

"Ragazzo" is specifically "boy", a human male child.

July 24, 2017

Luke74910

this is too hard for me because i am special

September 18, 2017

Rae.F

What do you mean by "special"?

September 18, 2017

LaurenCamp68090

How do i make her say things slower?? X

October 30, 2017

Jeff469572

Thanks guys. All this extra help is really helping me understand Italian better :D

November 1, 2017

Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Diana430634

Sri not given as an option for answers

June 12, 2018

LuChuquimi

Sei vs sono...what is the difference?

July 12, 2018

Rae.F

Please refer to the top answer to the top question on this page.

July 12, 2018

TeJa301847

Why is it sei and not sono?

November 13, 2018

Rae.F

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

November 13, 2018

LisaHaskin

My travel italian teacher says if you use "tu" to someone you don't know, you will be corrected. That you should use "lei" instead. Is this true? If so, why are we focusing so much on tu?

December 3, 2018

f.formica
Mod

That's a huge oversimplification: you'll be corrected just as well if you use Lei with people who expect tu. You should generally use Lei with people older than you or people you have to show respect to, and you definitely have to use tu with children and teenagers (in this specific sentence, you would never call a "ragazzo" Lei), but in the middle there's a whole lot of social awareness and reading the situation: tu can be friendly or rude, and Lei stiff or polite. I remember my English teacher in university asked us why the rest of the staff used Lei with her in writing and tu in person. In front of a computer people generally use tu (the software does too), and over in the English course there's plenty of people that don't understand why Duolingo would translate you with Lei. As for why the course uses tu more than Lei, I think it's just that it's much less confusing and ambiguous.

December 3, 2018

XbTZ4

Why "un" not "una"?

January 21, 2019

Rae.F

"Un" is the masculine form. "Una" is the feminine form. "Ragazzo" is a masculine noun.

January 21, 2019

XbTZ4

Why "un" not "una"?

January 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.