"Tu sei un ragazzo."

Translation:You are a boy.

January 19, 2013

159 Comments


UtsavThapliyal

What is the difference between use of sei/é? I can't understand.. help plz.

November 6, 2014

Rae.F

Everyone has their own conjugation:
io sono - I am
tu sei - you (singular) are
lui/lei è - he/she is
noi siamo - we are
voi siete - you (plural) are
loro sono - they are

November 6, 2014

anileng

thanks for the explanation. it really helped

January 2, 2015

GloKiss01

Really helpful, especially since I already know Spanish and know that there's languages with conjugations unique to each pronoun but this might be difficult to understand if you only know English since you only use 3 conjugations.

January 18, 2016

FenixRyzng

O As A Amo An

April 14, 2018

Rae.F

Not exactly. And it's not as simple as that.

This chart shows the present-tense conjugations for regular verbs, depending on whether they end in -are, -ere, or -ire.

https://i.imgur.com/pDIGQXp.jpg

April 14, 2018

FidiaWati

thanks you so much for the explanation

March 9, 2016

Shorna6

Thank Ü

April 7, 2016

SofiaTilik

THANK YOU

June 14, 2017

james440120

I wish i could save this cheat sheet!

November 13, 2018

Rae.F

You just need to know the infinitive (in this case, essere) and put it into a conjugator:

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

November 13, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

Teşekkürler

September 7, 2017

AngelaTorr918388

Tardis... smiles

May 31, 2016

Lee613403

You would not say "Tu e un ragazzo" - 'you is a boy', you would say "Tu sei un ragazzo" - 'you are a boy'

July 15, 2015

Paulapinks

Sei is used in 2 person singular like tu sei e' with the accent is third person singular like lei e' or lui e' please note that i am using the apostrophe because i have an English keyboard but it means to be the accent on the e

April 28, 2017

BrydieLikeSweden

Are/is

August 3, 2017

XiLeF962220
  1. person singular is 'sei' and 3. person singular is 'é'
July 24, 2018

Rae.F

è, not é, but yes.

July 24, 2018

KateLabusc

Sei - are È- is

April 1, 2019

Rae.F

That's an over-simplification:

io sono - I am
tu sei - you (singular) are
lui/lei è - he/she is
noi siamo - we are
voi siete - you (plural) are
loro sono - they are

April 2, 2019

TeoMonsell

Soz i cant

June 14, 2016

razrushost

'Sei' means 'Are', 'E' means 'İs' i know. İf i am wrong, please correct it.

March 30, 2015

Rae.F

That's an over-simplification:

io sono - I am
tu sei - you (singular) are
lui/lei è - he/she is
noi siamo - we are
voi siete - you (plural) are
loro sono - they are

March 30, 2015

razrushost

I am really a fan of you. You know a lot of language. I wish i could know a lot of language too.

March 30, 2015

sophia793982

Nope not wrong just smart

February 10, 2018

Sacredmaiden

Thank goodness for the "slower" speaking option. It's hard to distinguish between the "un" and "il" at the normal rate.

February 6, 2013

LucasBenkenstein

If you can understand the context of the phrase it gets easier to know if it's saying "un" or "il". For instance, "Tu sei il ragazzo" would not make sense, as it means "You are the boy". Unless the context would be that you are a chosen boy for something. :)

August 25, 2014

Dhruv.Goyal

This comment really helped!! Thanks a lot.

November 1, 2014

mblion

If

September 26, 2017

aman217

For the speaking...thing, it never works!!! So for people who think their microphone is glitching, it really is not.

November 22, 2014

JuliaHanchett

mine works fine

June 3, 2015

Jacob1.2

Yep

February 28, 2018

Isabella871612

No dip nerd

June 2, 2017

MissAphrodite

Looking for the slower speaking option. Thanks for mentioning.

July 20, 2017

DianeBaldesco

Confused @.@ Is "un" for boy and "una" for girl?

September 10, 2014

Rae.F

"un" is "a/an" for masculine nouns and "una" is "a/an" for feminine nouns.

September 11, 2014

RyleeLewis

un-male una-female un ragazzo - a boy una ragazza- a girl un gatto- a cat, una mela- an apple

September 10, 2014

Kylie.McCabe

In Spanish "a" would always be at the end of the word if you are talking about a girl/woman. And "o" would be for boy/man but in this case only the girl/woman is correct. ;)

June 9, 2015

rasool66

Thanks but what about things

October 4, 2015

Rae.F

In Italian, all nouns are classified either "masculine" or "feminine". It has nothing to do with being male or female.

October 4, 2015

RyleeLewis

You are a boy can be translated as Tu sei un ragazzo or Lei è un ragazzo

November 27, 2013

EcceRome

Additionally, Lei is feminine. Lui is masculine. Another reason why lei would not be appropriate.

March 3, 2014

RyleeLewis

lei=she Lei= formal you

http://italian.about.com/cs/grammar/ht/formalinformal.htm

i hope the following will explain the differences and put an end to the discussion.

As if learning a new language weren't difficult enough, Romance languages such as Italian have separate forms of address in formal versus informal situations. This How-To has quick, step-by-step instructions on how to use the formal and informal subject pronouns tu, voi, lei, and loro.

Here's How:

There are four ways of saying you in Italian: tu, voi, Lei, and Loro. Tu (for one person) and voi (for two or more people) are the familiar forms, used only with family members, children, and close friends. Use Lei (for one person, male or female) and its plural Loro in more formal situations to address strangers, acquaintances, older people, or people in authority. Capitalize Lei and Loro to distinguish them from lei (she) and loro (they).

January 2, 2015

RyleeLewis

Lei- she or formal you :)

August 27, 2014

razrushost

If you want to say 'You are a boy' then you should do 'Tu sei un ragazzo ' But if you right 'Lei è un ragazzo' it will mean 'She is a boy' And this has no meaning at all.

March 30, 2015

Rae.F

"Lei" is also the polite singular "you". German does something similar.

March 30, 2015

Still_Alive_2

Why not sono? Isn't that are too?

May 17, 2014

Rae.F

I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

May 26, 2014

mickeymouse820

what is the difference between sono and sei?

June 9, 2014

IndiraAV

Io sono = I am / Tu sei = You are

November 3, 2014

Kaitlyn713789

I can't hear the "un" being pronounced when I listen to it. Do they just not say it but write it, or is it just going too fast for me to hear?

June 25, 2017

Rae.F

Could be a bad audio file. I don't really hear it either, but we should.

June 25, 2017

10KatieSutton21

Whats the difference between the boy and girl

October 15, 2014

Rae.F

the boy = il ragazzo
the boys/the children = i ragazzi
the girl = la ragazza
the girls = le ragazze

October 16, 2014

RubySee1

It's hard to pronounce ragazzo

December 8, 2015

Rae.F

ra-GA-tso

December 8, 2015

aljahandra12

I always get confused with un and una !

December 13, 2015

Rae.F

"un" is the masculine form and "una" is the feminine form.

December 14, 2015

GeorgiaKay3

I thought this was a question, but it was a statement. Has anyone got any tips to help me remember how this works? -don't judge I'm a beginner

January 26, 2017

nilcea007

I have never heard the word " Lad " for ragazzo

July 4, 2017

Rae.F

It's a regional term, mostly British.

July 4, 2017

WiryVoldemort

This reminds me of a song called Vivo Per Lei. Listen to it by Andrea Bocelli and Giorgia. It changed my life, this love song, but in a good way.

July 14, 2017

twait53655

Why is "You are a male." Unacceptable?

July 24, 2017

Rae.F

A dog or a bird can be male. An 80-year-old grandfather is male.

"Ragazzo" is specifically "boy", a human male child.

July 24, 2017

Luke74910

this is too hard for me because i am special

September 18, 2017

Rae.F

What do you mean by "special"?

September 18, 2017

LaurenCamp68090

How do i make her say things slower?? X

October 30, 2017

Jeff469572

Thanks guys. All this extra help is really helping me understand Italian better :D

November 1, 2017

Anika20082008

Please join my spanish club the code is AGJXS3

May 11, 2018

Diana430634

Sri not given as an option for answers

June 12, 2018

LuChuquimi

Sei vs sono...what is the difference?

July 12, 2018

Rae.F

Please refer to the top answer to the top question on this page.

July 12, 2018

TeJa301847

Why is it sei and not sono?

November 13, 2018

Rae.F

https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=essere

I am = io sono
you are = tu sei
he/she is = lui/lei è
we are = noi siamo
you are = voi siete
they are = loro sono

November 13, 2018

LisaHaskin

My travel italian teacher says if you use "tu" to someone you don't know, you will be corrected. That you should use "lei" instead. Is this true? If so, why are we focusing so much on tu?

December 3, 2018

f.formica
Mod

That's a huge oversimplification: you'll be corrected just as well if you use Lei with people who expect tu. You should generally use Lei with people older than you or people you have to show respect to, and you definitely have to use tu with children and teenagers (in this specific sentence, you would never call a "ragazzo" Lei), but in the middle there's a whole lot of social awareness and reading the situation: tu can be friendly or rude, and Lei stiff or polite. I remember my English teacher in university asked us why the rest of the staff used Lei with her in writing and tu in person. In front of a computer people generally use tu (the software does too), and over in the English course there's plenty of people that don't understand why Duolingo would translate you with Lei. As for why the course uses tu more than Lei, I think it's just that it's much less confusing and ambiguous.

December 3, 2018

XbTZ4

Why "un" not "una"?

January 21, 2019

Rae.F

"Un" is the masculine form. "Una" is the feminine form. "Ragazzo" is a masculine noun.

January 21, 2019

XbTZ4

Why "un" not "una"?

January 21, 2019

Rosita242

but as it only gives 'a boy' why could it not also be right to say I am, rather than you are?

November 24, 2013

RyleeLewis

the sentence is tu sei un ragazzo not io sono un ragazzo.

May 14, 2014

Doodled_Star-10.

Whats the difference between sei è's "you" use? Everytime, i peek to the meanings & copy them to a note book and i have noticed: Sei (You) are Six Sixth

è (He/she/it) is (You) are

Plsss

September 18, 2014

IndiraAV

It is = È --- È un piatto (it's a plate) È una torta dolce (It's a sweet cake) You are = Tu sei --- Tu sei un ragazzo (You are a boy) Tu sei una ragazza (You are a girl).

Lui è = he is / Lei è = she is

November 3, 2014

Nirnita

If sei means are...then what does sono mean?

November 3, 2014

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you (singular, familiar) are
lui/lei/Lei è = he/she is / you (singular, formal) are
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you (plural, familiar) are
loro/Loro sono = they/you (plural, formal) are

November 3, 2014

mariemoore2

Whats the verb unconjugated?

June 24, 2015

Acesuurin

When do we use Sei , Un , Uno, and è?

August 13, 2015

Rae.F

sei is the present tense "to be" conjugation for the singular "you": (tu) sei
è is the present tense "to be" conjugation for "he" or "she": lui è, lei è

un and uno are like the English "a/an" but follow different rules:
http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare111a.htm
http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/articles/indefinite-article.asp

August 13, 2015

cheverepr

What does "sei" means by itself?

November 3, 2015

Rae.F

As a verb, it's the second person singular present tense of "to be" (you are).
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere
As a number, it's 6.

November 3, 2015

MishalaRay

Touch the word and it will tell you all of the meanings

November 24, 2015

hjz418

How come sei is also six?

April 16, 2016

Rae.F

It just is. Plenty of languages have homophones.

April 17, 2016

Carolina849688

Sei is are

July 5, 2016

Rae.F

That is too much of an over-simplification. sei is only for tu.

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (singular)
lui/lei è = he/she/it is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (plural)
loro sono = they are

July 5, 2016

noelledford

So what context would sono be used in? sei and sono both mean are, so could someone explain how they're used? Thanks.

October 8, 2016

Rae.F

English verbs don't conjugate very robustly, so it's a little misleading to reduce it down to "they both mean are".

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are (s)
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are (pl)
loro sono = they are

October 8, 2016

noelledford

Thank you so much! This will be extremely helpful.

October 9, 2016

SeanNdenga

What is the formal version of you in Italian?

December 28, 2016

Rae.F

Lei. It takes the same verb conjugation as "lui/lei". In writing, it and all its associated words take a capital letter:
Lei, Suo, Sua, Suoi, Sue

December 28, 2016

Yeured

Muito bom!

April 14, 2017

IdaVoce

Learrning slowly.

February 16, 2018

Batsumoto

Yes, I know.

January 23, 2019

baileysangie77

James is a good night man with a glass of water

March 27, 2019

hassan49776

Ciao

March 31, 2019

KristinDelnato

I wish I could be Spanish?

April 11, 2019

RaffayIlya

Can you use una as an or only un can be used as an

December 24, 2013

RyleeLewis

depending on the gender of the noun determines if un(masculine) or una(feminine) is used. both mean a/an example una ragazza- a girl. un ragazzo-a boy. una mela-an apple. un uovo-an egg. hope this helps

February 13, 2014

JohnnyH1

Why not 'tu sono'?

April 11, 2014

RyleeLewis

because essere is io sono- i am tu sei- you(informal) are also loro sono- they are http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm

May 14, 2014

Tribe182

Rylee, you are doing amazing work. Thank you for the input.

October 15, 2014

mickeymouse820

what is the difference between sono and sei?

June 9, 2014

RyleeLewis

sono= I am or they are. sei= you are (familiar)

August 27, 2014

isaactd

I used an indefinite "il" here instead of a definite "un" What does this mean?

July 4, 2014

Rae.F

"il" is one of the definite articles, it means "the." "un" is one of the indefinite articles, it means "an/an."

July 5, 2014

razrushost

il means the, un means a. Like, Un bambino=A boy or Il ragazzo=The boy.

March 30, 2015

AngelinaWhite10

why is it so fast?

September 30, 2014

Rae.F

Any language you're not fluent in will sound fast because you're not keyed in to where the word breaks are, so it all runs together. English sounds just as fast to those who don't speak it.

October 2, 2014

JonDoeDloo

Sei is also six? Why!?

October 2, 2015

Rae.F

English has words like that, too. Lots of languages do.

Bear: a large animal
Bear: to carry/to endure

Right: correct
Right: opposite of left

Light: opposite of dark
Light: opposite of heavy

October 3, 2015

-ICanDigElvis-

thanks that helps a lot. going down in my notes

February 7, 2016

jmaybay

Can someone tell me why it is sei. And not sono. I cant remember why and therefore i always get this question wrong because i forget

January 20, 2016

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you (singular, familiar) are
lui/lei/Lei è = he/she is / you (singular, formal) are
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you (plural, familiar) are
loro/Loro sono = they/you (plural, formal) are

January 20, 2016

-ICanDigElvis-

what is the difference between 'sei' 'sono' and 'e'? how do i know which one to pick?

February 6, 2016

Rae.F

io sono = I am
tu sei = you (singular, familiar) are
lui/lei/Lei è = he/she is / you (singular, formal) are
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you (plural, familiar) are
loro/Loro sono = they/you (plural, formal) are

February 7, 2016

amna22104

I dont understand

November 4, 2016

Rae.F

io = I
tu = you (singular)
lui = he
lei = she
noi = we
voi = you (plural)
loro = they

io sono = I am
tu sei = you are
lui/lei è = he/she is
noi siamo = we are
voi siete = you are
loro sono = they are

un = a/an (masculine)
una = a/an (feminine)

ragazzo = boy
ragazzi = boys
ragazza = girl
ragazze = girls

Put all that together for this lesson:
Tu sei un ragazzo = You are a boy.

I hope that answered your question, because you did not specify what you don't understand.

November 4, 2016

Patrickmp1

HOW IS TU SONO NOT CORRECT!?

January 3, 2017

Rae.F

Please don't shout.

It's because it's the wrong conjugation:
io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

January 3, 2017

MaikelJahn

Why doesn't accept "Tussei"?

March 2, 2017

Miku263203

Does tu means you!

May 3, 2017

Rae.F

Tu is the singular "you".
Voi is the plural "you".

May 3, 2017

LoriettaPurpura

i was going crazy beating everything

August 7, 2017

PeggyCorra

Typing too fast and obviously that's what was meant

August 31, 2017

optional941014

wat da hel

September 25, 2017

mblion

My love

September 26, 2017

AngelaJens3

NO, YOU'RE A BOY!

October 4, 2017

1067109367

hi

March 9, 2016

Emmalucia18

Bye

June 2, 2017

JessicaDel8763

I think you shouldn't have and and are together. Someone who knows their stuff could get easly get confuzed

April 10, 2016

Kowd11

en ingles es you are boy

July 24, 2016

Rae.F

You are a boy.

July 25, 2016

GeneWhites

Did you just assume my gender?

August 4, 2016

Rae.F

The sentences are chosen arbitrarily. Don't take them personally.

August 4, 2016

Emmalucia18

Lol

June 2, 2017

Killme420blazeit

I gots one right

October 24, 2016

srikar931959

Small confusion

February 25, 2017

Rae.F

What part has you confused?

February 25, 2017

.Lee._

in French we say tu SONT un garcon, but in italien we say tu SEI un ragazzo. pretty similar huh?

March 1, 2017

Rae.F

No, in French it's tu es and ils/elles sont.

Also, there are bound to be a number of similarities between French and Italian, since they both developed from Latin.

March 1, 2017

.Lee._

thanks for the answer, I gave you a lingot

March 4, 2017

Isabella871612

Wtffffff this hard KKKKMMMMMSSSSSS

June 2, 2017

Arvinthanarchist

Oh my gos

April 5, 2016

MasoudV0

gos :))))

April 5, 2016

Emmalucia18

I hate this app

June 2, 2017

Robotimus0

,,|,!die Welt ist klein, dass ich mich nicht mehr so viel Zeit, 2 die die ich nicht, dass ich nicht

August 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.