1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta quarta-feira nós vamos …

"Esta quarta-feira nós vamos comer carne vermelha."

Translation:This Wednesday we are going to eat beef.

January 3, 2014

20 Comments


ReDiscovery

Why is "carne vermelha" trasnlated to beef and not just red meat?


cleijunior

It would be translated to "meat", or even "flesh" if you want. We call "carne vermelha" to diferenciate to "carne branca", this last used for chickens and other birds.


mehtap0800

Is pork not also red meat? If so, how popular is it? Are there any other common red meats in Brazil/Portugal/Lusofonia?


Amelie_007

Pork is not considered red meat. For some reason, it is in its own category.


JLS31290

Venison is red meat but, it's not beef.


ivonaflakus

Why can't I just say "quarta" here? :'(


ivonaflakus

Grr :@ I want it accepted! ;) I'll report, obrigada! ;)


yinnyann

What about "Nesta quarta feira" ?


Math-Prof

Is "shall" acceptable instead of "will"? It implies intention or determination.


Sven912632

They didn't accept 'will' ...


KeithRober687532

We will not accepted, but we are going to is.... same thing in my book.... maybe not in the US.


DenverLema1

We will eat == we are going to eat. I wonder what you wrote in it’s entirety.


DenverLema1

Is it more common in Brazil to say carne vermelha than it is to just say carne? I ask, because when I lived in Brazil, they never said vermelha around me. They used Carne for beef, frango for chicken, and porco for pork, and capivara, etc, etc. There was never any subcategory, unless it was a specific body part, like chicken heart.


EmanuelaRi758324

Why was it wrong?


DenverLema1

That depends on what you wrote. It helps if you post your answers in your comments, copy and paste style, so that others can help you!


KrisKalis

Red meat was marked wrong. Clearly they are differentiating from other kinds of meat. Otherwise it would just be carne.


dospescados

Red meat was accepted for me.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.