"È la tua tartaruga."

Translation:It is your turtle.

January 19, 2013

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


corbettf75

Like most Italian words with four syllables, "tartaruga" should have the emphasis on the penultimate syllable: "tartaRUga".


Arthur_Smith

agreed, that robot Italian lady needs reprogramming. What's a tartarta, anyway?


kelly371724

A tartarta is a turtle


Elon_the_Hittite

Probably a tortoise in UK English, which distinguishes between these terrestrial animals and their marine cousins, turtles. Duo, hence presumably US English, just uses the word 'turtle'.


benton.1

I could not find any word in Italian spelled "tartarta".


scoobert.doo

control your turtle sir


Hector290697

Raphael is hot tempered. XD


Normabailie55

could it be" it is your turtle" or" is it your turtle" . Both are correct?


benton.1

Yes, in Italian the statement "It is your turtle." and the question "Is it your turtle?" are written exactly the same way.


jordy

Nope. In English, questions and statements follow different word orders.

  • Example (question): "Are both correct?"
  • Example (statement): "Both are correct."

sguthrie1

Except in English, we can ask a question by using a statement-- Just use rising intonation, and a question mark.
Duo does this a lot in the Spanish-English course.


Diana451453

That audio is really bad no matter how many times I listened I couldn’t get it.. it sounds like “pretaruga “


Cavman144

why is: "it is your own turtle", not correct?


jordy

That would require a "propria".


Villi2611

Would that become a question if i just put a question mark at the end?


GiuseppiSpin

The first word sounds exactly like HAI, not e. There's too much aspiration. If I must translate what your lady says three times, I can never make it though the exercise. Very discouraging. i am Italian and i have taken Italian courses. Very discouraging.

It will be a while before I come back to duolingo, if at all.


JennyDraper

Jesus, she's enjoying the slow version a bit too much...


a44a45

The guy pronunces E like Ha!


Route101

I have noticed more recently that the recorded voice is sounding more like "hai" or "ai", not "è", very confusing!


BadBanker

I translated this as "Is it your turtle" Ok that is wrong but how do you say "Is it your turtle?"


PCallisto

It can be said the same way except the inflection is different and there would be a question mark. I made the same mistake.


David-1960

I said "it is your tortoise" and got it wrong. I guess a turtle and a tortoise are not the same "tartaruga"


lexablackbird

I just tried "tortoise" and DL accepted it, 10/2018


gpriddy

I think a "tartaruga" can be either a turtle or a tortoise.


Renee850484

When do we learn how to clean turtle meat out of the bottle?


ganna318886

È in the frist of the sentence means is I mean a question like (is that you turtle?)


[deactivated user]

    Yes, è means it is.


Jonathan120370

    I said tortoise instead of turtle and my answer is incorrect!?


    [deactivated user]

      There wasn't tipe any IT on hits.


JeanPhilip714244

      can not understand a single word of that child voice specially the world turtle need to reprogram the voice

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.