1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È la tua tartaruga."

"È la tua tartaruga."

Translation:It is your turtle.

January 19, 2013

45 Comments


corbettf75

Like most Italian words with four syllables, "tartaruga" should have the emphasis on the penultimate syllable: "tartaRUga".


Arthur_Smith

agreed, that robot Italian lady needs reprogramming. What's a tartarta, anyway?


kelly371724

A tartarta is a turtle


scoobert.doo

control your turtle sir


Hector290697

Raphael is hot tempered. XD


Kevin968039

Euphemism? oo kay


Normabailie55

could it be" it is your turtle" or" is it your turtle" . Both are correct?


benton.1

Yes, in Italian the statement "It is your turtle." and the question "Is it your turtle?" are written exactly the same way.


jordy

Nope. In English, questions and statements follow different word orders.

  • Example (question): "Are both correct?"
  • Example (statement): "Both are correct."

Diana451453

That audio is really bad no matter how many times I listened I couldn’t get it.. it sounds like “pretaruga “


Cavman144

why is: "it is your own turtle", not correct?


jordy

That would require a "propria".


Villi2611

Would that become a question if i just put a question mark at the end?


GiuseppiSpin

The first word sounds exactly like HAI, not e. There's too much aspiration. If I must translate what your lady says three times, I can never make it though the exercise. Very discouraging. i am Italian and i have taken Italian courses. Very discouraging.

It will be a while before I come back to duolingo, if at all.


JennyDraper

Jesus, she's enjoying the slow version a bit too much...


BadBanker

I translated this as "Is it your turtle" Ok that is wrong but how do you say "Is it your turtle?"


PCallisto

It can be said the same way except the inflection is different and there would be a question mark. I made the same mistake.


David260430

I said "it is your tortoise" and got it wrong. I guess a turtle and a tortoise are not the same "tartaruga"


lev36

I just tried "tortoise" and DL accepted it, 10/2018


gpriddy

I think a "tartaruga" can be either a turtle or a tortoise.


ganna318886

È in the frist of the sentence means is I mean a question like (is that you turtle?)


Jonathan120370

I said tortoise instead of turtle and my answer is incorrect!?


Jim813529

Some sentences are fairly useless. Anyone know how they are generated?


[deactivated user]

    They are not useless if they teach you the language. If you don't like it go get Babbel. Oh, wait, Babbel isn't free.


MargaretBr689808

    I accidentaly wrote "It is in your turtle" and I was really confused.


Renee850484

    When do we learn how to clean turtle meat out of the bottle?


Linda497180

    'is it your turtle' is actually what it says


Anders856046

    Is it your turtle - shouldn't be wrong


mario891860

    I like those mircrophone


Lindbach

    Wonder where the confusion was, must be many turtles


tmdx95

    I seriously thought she was saying "tortalga"... Whatever that might mean...


    [deactivated user]

      I thought she said "bastada" !


gpriddy

      I thought she was saying "carta..." something. I reported it as an audio problem.


Marilynnovember

      it sounds like tua tartante no matter how many times I listen. So how can I get the correct solution?


Route101

      As noted above it sounded (after many tries) like "Ha" not "E'".


lillyhooch

      Agree too much aspiration in our computer voice. But for the life of me I couldn't hear the last word. My ears heard an 's' in the middle of the word even after listening several times. Must have gotten imprinted!


WildeDance

      slow version has a probleM, the sound is too bad!


cellosaremetal

      I thought for sure she said fritatta


Prof_T_Entee

      i wanted a puppy, but thanks anyway...


H.G.Stolk27

      That's weird, my parents would call women's private parts turtles when i was a kid.


santaclarina

      If the turtle is a feminine noun, it seems correct to refer to her as lei


jordy

      I'm not sure I understand what you're getting at here.

      If I understand you correctly, that would change the literal translation from "the your turtle" to "she the turtle". That's probably not super helpful --especially if the turtle in question is male. :)


amos.maggi

      sounds like the "u" was dropped in the input to the voice synth


RenoYeh

      That's what she said

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.