"È la tua tartaruga."

Translation:It is your turtle.

1/19/2013, 8:18:52 PM

31 Comments


corbettf75

Like most Italian words with four syllables, "tartaruga" should have the emphasis on the penultimate syllable: "tartaRUga".

1/19/2013, 8:18:52 PM

Arthur_Smith

agreed, that robot Italian lady needs reprogramming. What's a tartarta, anyway?

7/12/2013, 7:10:35 PM

scoobert.doo

control your turtle sir

3/8/2016, 4:47:42 PM

GiuseppiSpin

The first word sounds exactly like HAI, not e. There's too much aspiration. If I must translate what your lady says three times, I can never make it though the exercise. Very discouraging. i am Italian and i have taken Italian courses. Very discouraging.

It will be a while before I come back to duolingo, if at all.

11/18/2013, 12:39:29 AM

Cavman144

why is: "it is your own turtle", not correct?

5/20/2016, 10:03:14 PM

jordy

That would require a "propria".

6/16/2018, 1:49:35 AM

JennyDraper

Jesus, she's enjoying the slow version a bit too much...

3/7/2014, 2:09:15 PM

David260430

I said "it is your tortoise" and got it wrong. I guess a turtle and a tortoise are not the same "tartaruga"

6/30/2016, 9:16:27 PM

gpriddy

I think a "tartaruga" can be either a turtle or a tortoise.

7/1/2016, 2:50:35 PM

lev36
Plus

I just tried "tortoise" and DL accepted it, 10/2018

10/12/2018, 9:41:29 PM

Villi2611

Would that become a question if i just put a question mark at the end?

11/21/2016, 12:31:14 AM

jordy

Yes.

6/16/2018, 1:51:26 AM

tmdx95

I seriously thought she was saying "tortalga"... Whatever that might mean...

6/1/2013, 10:54:13 PM

Chuckstarrrr

I thought she said "bastada" !

3/28/2014, 6:40:24 AM

gpriddy

I thought she was saying "carta..." something. I reported it as an audio problem.

6/15/2013, 3:53:32 PM

Marilynnovember

it sounds like tua tartante no matter how many times I listen. So how can I get the correct solution?

12/5/2013, 12:28:36 PM

Route101

As noted above it sounded (after many tries) like "Ha" not "E'".

12/28/2013, 12:27:56 PM

lillyhooch

Agree too much aspiration in our computer voice. But for the life of me I couldn't hear the last word. My ears heard an 's' in the middle of the word even after listening several times. Must have gotten imprinted!

3/5/2014, 6:00:13 AM

WildeDance

slow version has a probleM, the sound is too bad!

3/5/2014, 6:13:12 PM

cellosaremetal

I thought for sure she said fritatta

6/10/2014, 1:15:52 AM

Normabailie55

could it be" it is your turtle" or" is it your turtle" . Both are correct?

1/3/2016, 2:46:06 PM

jordy

Nope. In English, questions and statements follow different word orders.

  • Example (question): "Are both correct?"
  • Example (statement): "Both are correct."
1/10/2019, 1:31:02 AM

BadBanker

I translated this as "Is it your turtle" Ok that is wrong but how do you say "Is it your turtle?"

1/29/2016, 10:52:33 PM

PCallisto

It can be said the same way except the inflection is different and there would be a question mark. I made the same mistake.

2/28/2016, 5:49:51 AM

H.G.Stolk27

That's weird, my parents would call women's private parts turtles when i was a kid.

8/24/2018, 6:36:15 AM

santaclarina

If the turtle is a feminine noun, it seems correct to refer to her as lei

1/10/2019, 1:05:02 AM

jordy

I'm not sure I understand what you're getting at here.

If I understand you correctly, that would change the literal translation from "the your turtle" to "she the turtle". That's probably not super helpful --especially if the turtle in question is male. :)

1/10/2019, 1:48:07 AM

amos.maggi

sounds like the "u" was dropped in the input to the voice synth

8/26/2014, 12:44:05 AM

Prof_T_Entee

i wanted a puppy, but thanks anyway...

9/30/2015, 5:46:52 PM

Lindbach

Wonder where the confusion was, must be many turtles

12/30/2016, 1:50:56 PM

RenoYeh

That's what she said

6/25/2014, 12:56:34 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.