1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are our men."

"They are our men."

Translation:Loro sono i nostri uomini.

January 19, 2013

34 Comments


vfcampi

the article is only gli when coming directly in front of words that need it. If another word separates, then it reverts to i. this works with adjectives too, for the adjectives that can go in front of the noun: gli studenti nuovi or i nuovi studenti.


zachphillips

Thank you! That's very helpful.


Lunarxa

Great answer, thanks


Sikeryali

Grazie mille


henrybrice

Does the article not change according to the noun if there is a possessive pronoun in between them? You would say "gli uomini", but "i nostri uomini"?


Davoskan

'Gli' is used when the next word starts with a vowel. In this case, you've got "nostri" that gets in the way.


yuioyuio

I accept the rule, but I keep wondering why it is so.

And why you say l'uomo, in the first place. While it's obvious with feminine nouns, what is wrong with il uomo (theoretically of course) - it's not hard to say, there are no two vowels near each other. And wouldn't it be easier?... I mean, when you learn l'uomo it doesn't indicate if it's feminine or masculine (although it's quite obvious in this case). It's a good thing the noun's ending is a clue as to the gender in Italian ;)

And how they got from l' to gli, I have no idea. With la-le and il-i it's understandable, but gli?

Just wondeing...


Aggebaggen

@yuioyuio You make a very good point!


hnojpena

Gli is the article for plural masculine nouns. For example: (S) (Pl) l'uomo gli uomini l'elefante gli elefanti l'insetto gli insetti

I believe this is right.


zachphillips

I have the same question.


msorrell

Why is it necessary to have "i" for this to be marked correct when the adjective is supposed to be optional after a form of "essere" (which I believe I read directly in the lesson notes for this section)?


Gh0stwheel

Only when the pronoun is the only word after a form of essere,
is the definite article (the) optional.
In this case, it is followed by uomini...


708

Difference of nostro and nostri?


nati_gilbi

It depends on the object that the person possesses. our horses = nostri cavalli, our cat = nostro gatto


bolyuba

You come to me on the day of my daughter's wedding and take my last heart away?


GladysSoli2

How do u distinguish between nostri nostro


DannyTPA

Masculine singular: Nostro

Masculine plural: Nostri

Example:

Il nostro cane (masculine singular)

I nostri cani (masculine plural)

Hope that helps!


JayBretado

Nostri is plural


pkwatz

My question is do you need the article at all?


JoseeV64

Yes, because it is needed according to the Italian grammar rules.


DanielStaiber

No, nobody in Italy would say that and I would like to see the rule that makes it compulsory. It is redundant as it is clear what is talked about. Same as one can say 'Sono una vedova' or 'Io sono una vedova' (I am a widow). :)


JoseeV64

The question (6 years ago) was about the article "i", not about the pronoun. You are right that the pronoun "loro" is not necessary, but the article "i" is.


queensnopea

There was a bit in the "tips" section that said after a plain essere form you didn't need the article. I wrote "Sono nostri uomini." since I've noticed the subject being dropped in many places and had read this tip about dropping the article, but it was marked wrong.

Unclear if this is duolingo just not knowing how to handle this alternative translation or if it's actually wrong.


Gh0stwheel

Only when the pronoun is the only word after a form of essere,
is the definite article (the) optional.
In this case, it is followed by uomini...


Juice7007

Would "Loro sono i propri uomini/ le propria (spelling/plural?) donne" transate similarly? Would propri or propria be for objects or countable objects and not people?


Rusty584348

Why is it sometimes 'il loro' and sometimes just 'loro'. I've put both and I feel like I get it wrong every time.


Armusj

The comment on gli and I are helpful. Thanks.


Mimichella_xx

So it suggests gli nostri to confuse us? Not fair i lost a heart :(


JayBretado

Is it me or is everyone glazing over the fact that saying they are our men? I mean, that is SO creepy, and weird, a little sexual. If some kids are trying to learn, They might see that it's saying they are our men, Or "Loro sono i nostri uomin." Imagine a 7-year-old practicing Duolingo Italian and comes to a random Italian and trys to speak it and says:" They are our men" Would that be as freaky as hell? Use those phrases when your practicing by yourself and use the social phrases like, ciao Marco! come stai? and not; "Loro sono i nostri uomini" Which is not basic at all and sounds like your very creepy, especially if your a boy, so when you get a answer right, make sure to translate it to the correct meaning and not sound like a weirdo.


jgalestep

I did not use a "wrong" word, I put it in the wrong place.


JoseeV64

Next time you know the proper order ;-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.