"They are our men."

Translation:Loro sono i nostri uomini.

January 19, 2013

21 Comments


vfcampi

the article is only gli when coming directly in front of words that need it. If another word separates, then it reverts to i. this works with adjectives too, for the adjectives that can go in front of the noun: gli studenti nuovi or i nuovi studenti.

February 17, 2013

zachphillips

Thank you! That's very helpful.

February 17, 2013

Lunarxa

Great answer, thanks

March 22, 2014

elischeva

Grazie

May 24, 2014

Sikeryali

Grazie mille

January 3, 2019

henrybrice

Does the article not change according to the noun if there is a possessive pronoun in between them? You would say "gli uomini", but "i nostri uomini"?

January 19, 2013

Davoskan

'Gli' is used when the next word starts with a vowel. In this case, you've got "nostri" that gets in the way.

October 13, 2013

yuioyuio

I accept the rule, but I keep wondering why it is so.

And why you say l'uomo, in the first place. While it's obvious with feminine nouns, what is wrong with il uomo (theoretically of course) - it's not hard to say, there are no two vowels near each other. And wouldn't it be easier?... I mean, when you learn l'uomo it doesn't indicate if it's feminine or masculine (although it's quite obvious in this case). It's a good thing the noun's ending is a clue as to the gender in Italian ;)

And how they got from l' to gli, I have no idea. With la-le and il-i it's understandable, but gli?

Just wondeing...

February 6, 2014

zachphillips

I have the same question.

February 10, 2013

pkwatz

My question is do you need the article at all?

February 16, 2013

JoseeV64

Yes, because it is needed according to the Italian grammar rules.

June 9, 2019

708

Difference of nostro and nostri?

May 15, 2013

nati_gilbi

It depends on the object that the person possesses. our horses = nostri cavalli, our cat = nostro gatto

June 12, 2013

Armusj

The comment on gli and I are helpful. Thanks.

May 13, 2013

FreddieMcFee

Creeeeepy.

May 15, 2013

Mimichella_xx

So it suggests gli nostri to confuse us? Not fair i lost a heart :(

March 21, 2014

bolyuba

You come to me on the day of my daughter's wedding and take my last heart away?

May 9, 2015

GladysSoli2

How do u distinguish between nostri nostro

July 21, 2015

DannyTPA

Masculine singular: Nostro

Masculine plural: Nostri

Example:

Il nostro cane (masculine singular)

I nostri cani (masculine plural)

Hope that helps!

June 13, 2019

msorrell

Why is it necessary to have "i" for this to be marked correct when the adjective is supposed to be optional after a form of "essere" (which I believe I read directly in the lesson notes for this section)?

January 12, 2019

Gh0stwheel

Only when the adjective is the only word after a form of essere,
is the definite article (the) optional.
In this case, it is followed by uomini...

March 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.