"Eu não tenho encontrado meus amigos."

Translation:I have not been meeting my friends.

January 3, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chereshkaa

I hate how they put a word as a hint then mark it wrong. What is the point of the hints then? It's becoming frustrating.


pietvo

The hints give the general translations of a word, like a dictionary does. Only a dictionary is generally more complete. But not every translation applies to every contect and it is part of the learning experience to learn which translations do apply and which ones don't. With Duolingo most of the time the first translation is appropriate but sometimes none of the hints apply. In that case you can report it.


Macjory

I totally agree. Too many times I feel like I have to guess what single word they have picked as the correct answer, even though they've taught other words that mean the same thing.


Jim27Swanson

' I have not found my friends' is wrong. Why?


Paulenrique

Maybe they'd translate it as "eu não encontrei meus amigos".


Danmoller
  • I have not found = Eu não encontrei
  • I have not been finding = Eu não tenho encontrado

ellenkeyne

But I just translated "Eu não tenho encontrado meus amigos" as "I have not been finding my friends" and was dinged for it. :} (Reported.)


Endverbraucher

Still broken. Guess it'll take them 5-6 years or so to fix it, so we have to be patient.


ShaneSmith80

Danmoller left a comment on this thread 6 years ago explaining why "find" is not the best translation of "encontrar" in this case


daniel87359

Is "I have not been finding my friends." acceptable?


FsDomene

Why is it not "Os meus amigos?"


Gardenhoser

Why is it wrong if I type in "I have not found my friends"?


mn3mGAVE

"Same remark : what's wrong with "i have not found my friends" ?


Paulenrique

= Eu não encontrei (os) meus amigos.


dankedonkey

"Tenho tentado, mas não tenho encontrado nada."

Here, "não tenho encontrado nada" means in english "I have not been able to find anything" and you will get it wrong if you do not put this..

So in this lesson, I wrote, translation "I have not been able to meet my friends" and got it wrong...

Can anyone help clear the air on the difference?

Obrigado gente


ShaneSmith80

"I have not been meeting my friends" = Eu não tenho encontrado meus amigos

"I have not been able to meet my friends" = Eu não tenho conseguido encontrar meus amigos

I haven't seen the other question you are mentioning so I can't comment on it, but "haven't been doing something" has a different meaning than "haven't been able to do something" in both English and Portuguese.


scraff

In a previous lesson it used "...tenho encontrado com...". Is it better to use "com" here, or does it not really matter?


wapassou100

Audio sounds as if its saying meu instead of correct answer meus

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.