"Jadłam obiad, gdy zadzwonił telefon."

Translation:I was eating lunch when the phone rang.

March 12, 2016

8 Comments


immerweiter

i think when I was eating lunch, the telephone rang should be accepted

March 12, 2016

immery

Does it not change the meaning a bit?

April 20, 2016

immerweiter

can you please explain how?

April 20, 2016

immery

In Polish if you change the place of gdy the meaning changes slightly. ( I would assume the same happens in English.

April 20, 2016

AdamMlodoz

Isn't gdy sometimes used as while? So the sentence "I was eating lunch while the telephone rang"

April 10, 2016

immery

Would this not change the meaning? Can while be used with shorter action? I am not very good with English but that is what I was taught.

April 20, 2016

ADJD4

You wouldn't use 'while' with an instantaneous event, like the phone falling off the table, but you might use it here if you just left the phone ringing without picking it up until you'd had more of your lunch. But this polish sentence couldn't do that, could it? Because of the perfectivity of 'zadzwonił'.

April 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

At first I wrote that it could work, but after a second thought... yeah, you are right. "zadzwonił" refers to the moment it started ringing, so it's pretty perfective.

April 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.