"He reports to the Ministry of Defense."

Translation:Il dépend du ministère de la Défense.

1/19/2013, 8:24:52 PM

17 Comments


varunk

Why is dépend == reports to?

5/4/2013, 3:37:44 AM

lpacker

I think that it's the closest equivalent to the English. Dépendre means "belongs to" in this sentence. So the guy in question belongs to the Ministry of Defense. Isn't that essentially what we mean in English when we say "so-and-so reports to such-and-such"?

5/11/2013, 12:09:56 AM

gdobei

I find the Collins online dictionary handy when looking for this kind of (to me) fixed expression - and here it goes again (indicating that dépendre can mean subordination)

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/d%C3%A9pendre

5/21/2013, 3:11:52 PM

thummie

this is enormously helpful thanks :)

11/20/2013, 3:00:14 AM

countvlad

under "hover": il fait le compte rendu de ministère de défense. NOT accepted. Neither is "défendre" under the hover. aghhh!

10/18/2013, 12:44:24 PM

fitz7647

If Il depend means in effect subordinate TO, why not au instead of de?

2/10/2014, 11:19:25 AM

lamarechal

en français, on dépend de quelqu'un ou de quelque chose

2/25/2014, 4:22:12 PM

DianaM

Just because, I'm afraid. Prepositions are notoriously random, each language uses them differently and they only sometimes translate directly.

3/25/2014, 8:33:48 PM

froggercat

With all our common Latin roots, it always amazes me how often European languages differ on these minute points.

4/9/2014, 4:47:17 AM

ericdavis

does dépendre de quelqu'un = se présenter à quelqu'un

6/6/2013, 7:25:36 PM

fitz7647

If Il depend means in effect subordinate TO, why not au instead of de?

2/10/2014, 11:19:26 AM

DianaM

Really?? Really??? "Il fait rapport au ministère de la défense" is wrong, it must be "Il fait des rapports au ministère de la défense"? Because I am pretty darn sure I've seen it the first way.

5/8/2014, 1:37:57 AM

terrainsolite

WordReference.com gives "rapporter à" as an alternative to "rendre compte à" with the sense of being accountable to. So "Il rapporte au Ministère..." should be an acceptable response (though it wasn''t acceptec). But I think that "Il fait des rapports..." would literally mean that "He makes/prepares/submits reports ..," which is something different.

6/27/2014, 5:07:50 PM

cosmopolita61

Yeah,very frustrating,and I even recently lost a heart because of an apostrophe that shouldn't have been there

7/2/2014, 5:38:09 PM

DoIneedone

Why not "signale" which means bring to the notice of authorities?

12/18/2014, 10:29:45 AM

divaluisa

I thought "il fait le compte" would mean report to. I'll read the link from gdobei. Thanks.

1/9/2015, 9:11:55 PM

divaluisa

OK, I read it. I didn't detect any subordination in this phrase. To report to also means he gives an account to..... Anyway...

1/9/2015, 9:13:40 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.