1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Lepiej tego nie rób."

"Lepiej tego nie rób."

Translation:You had better not do this.

March 12, 2016

19 Comments


Toffolux

Super correctly would be to say: "you had better not do this". "You better not do this" sounds marginally ungrammatical, though it may technically not be.


Jellei

Added "you had better not do this".


barithedog

Could this also mean "Don't do better than this"?


immery

Literally, it would be "don't do it better", but I think some additional info/word is needed for that context, or at least "nie rób tego lepiej"


Vengir

Technically yes, but it would be easy to confuse. Just compare how often you need to say somebody each sentence and you'll see why. Maybe something like „Zrób to nie lepiej niż tak”?


stevenprob

How about: 'Better not to do this'. It may not be grammatical but many people choose to say this. If your sentence had Robisz not rób then I would agree your translation, but rób is imperative?


RobinB896941

In GB English, the "to" is too much, and jars, so "Better not do this" is better here ;-)


Jellei

Yes, "rób" is imperative and therefore it translates simply to "do". Just like "Do it" is imperative.

"Better not to do this" means "It is inadvisable to do this", right? So it's "Lepiej tego nie robić".

You can easily imagine that there's nothing wrong about 'this' generally, but 'you' shouldn't do it. So in this sentence it's really too much.


SonofMaat

I like it when we get these sentences that have numerous possible word orders and possible translations into English. It's fun. Definitely, in such examples it makes one realise just how difficult learning English can also be for Polish students.


one_half_3544

Hmm. "you better don't do this"?


Jellei

I was told that it doesn't really work in English, unless it's something regional...


JerryMcCarthy99

"You'd better not do this!"


YTkachuk

How about: It's better for you to not do it


Jellei

Well, that's not a sentence in the imperative mood.


JerryMcCarthy99

"...not to do it" would be better than "...to not do it".


Walkinthedog

I have both hearing aids in and I hear time and again, lepi, the e and j are silent.


JerryMcCarthy99

Would tend to agree, for the male voice at least. Compare with https://translate.google.com/#view=home&op=translate&sl=auto&tl=en&text=Lepiej (and click the speaker button)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.