"Lepiej tego nie rób."

Translation:You had better not do this.

March 12, 2016

20 Comments


Toffolux

Super correctly would be to say: "you had better not do this". "You better not do this" sounds marginally ungrammatical, though it may technically not be.

April 27, 2017

Jellei

Added "you had better not do this".

April 28, 2017

barithedog

Could this also mean "Don't do better than this"?

March 12, 2016

immery

Literally, it would be "don't do it better", but I think some additional info/word is needed for that context, or at least "nie rób tego lepiej"

March 12, 2016

Vengir

Technically yes, but it would be easy to confuse. Just compare how often you need to say somebody each sentence and you'll see why. Maybe something like „Zrób to nie lepiej niż tak”?

March 13, 2016

SonofMaat

I like it when we get these sentences that have numerous possible word orders and possible translations into English. It's fun. Definitely, in such examples it makes one realise just how difficult learning English can also be for Polish students.

July 13, 2018

stevenprob

How about: 'Better not to do this'. It may not be grammatical but many people choose to say this. If your sentence had Robisz not rób then I would agree your translation, but rób is imperative?

May 23, 2018

Jellei

Yes, "rób" is imperative and therefore it translates simply to "do". Just like "Do it" is imperative.

"Better not to do this" means "It is inadvisable to do this", right? So it's "Lepiej tego nie robić".

You can easily imagine that there's nothing wrong about 'this' generally, but 'you' shouldn't do it. So in this sentence it's really too much.

May 23, 2018

RobinB896941

In GB English, the "to" is too much, and jars, so "Better not do this" is better here ;-)

December 14, 2018

LICA98

can't it be "better don't do that"?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

From what I was told, that's very colloquial grammar.

June 26, 2018

LICA98

it's idiomatic not colloquial

October 7, 2018

one_half_3544

Hmm. "you better don't do this"?

November 29, 2016

Jellei

I was told that it doesn't really work in English, unless it's something regional...

December 1, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"You'd better not do this!"

April 19, 2017

YTkachuk

How about: It's better for you to not do it

June 26, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"...not to do it" would be better than "...to not do it".

June 26, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's not a sentence in the imperative mood.

June 27, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Agreed!

June 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.