"Idę na stację z moją mamą."

Translation:I am going to the station with my mom.

March 12, 2016

11 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why is stacja accusative here and not locative?

March 12, 2016

immery

because of "idę", most often if the verb indicates movement the case changes, https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Polish/Prepositions_as_hints_to_declensions

March 12, 2016

skilja

because it is: "where to?" (direction) not "where?" (place)

October 28, 2017

polec2

What's the difference between "stacja" and "dworzec"?

June 20, 2016

arcword

Why na instead of do?

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Different places take different prepositions. The main rule would be that 'do' is for buildings, and 'na' is for open spaces, and clearly station is treated like the latter. However, there's a lot of exceptions in this matter. You can have a look at this topic.

June 23, 2016

Borcejn

I thought about petrol station - my mistake: D

September 1, 2016

Jellei

Actually it's possible. We only accept the general word "station", because it isn't precised in Polish at all, but it sure can be "stacja benzynowa" - after all it also serves as a shop, so why not.

September 1, 2016

GlenM

The first time round, I typed, 'I am going...........' and got it wrong with the correction, 'I go...........' So, being someone who only looks stupid, when it came up again, I typed, 'I go..............' only to get it wrong again with the correction, 'I am going............' Artificial stupidity?

January 30, 2019

Jellei

"I go" isn't among the accepted answers, it's either "I am going" or "I am walking"...

February 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.