1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu avenuo estas kaj longa k…

"Tiu avenuo estas kaj longa kaj larĝa."

Translation:That avenue is both long and wide.

March 12, 2016

19 Comments


Esperanta-kato

La parolisto ne parolis la unuan 'kaj'.


drownloader

Kvin monatoj poste via komento, la registrado ankoraux malgxustas. (Mi raportis gxin ankaux)


salivanto

Cxu Miho efektive raportis gxin?


salivanto

Estus bone raporti tion per la butono "report a problem."


AdamScott794079

That avenue is long and wife. Autocorrect, responsible for 90 per cent of my mistakes


randomlinguist

I finally caved and turned off autocorrect. A LOT fewer mistakes on everything I type on my phone. The word suggestions are still handy, though.


raydpratt

Is it possible that the "kaj . . . kaj" construction can mean "both . . . and?"


Sa967St

That's exactly what it means. It comes from the (Ancient?) Greek expression και... και.


chimpjeffry

It also exists in Latin: Nauta et nautant et ambulant - The sailor both sails and walks.


adlihtam

That's how I would translate it.


adlihtam

What's the difference between avenue and street?

I'm British and I would almost never say avenue.


salivanto

I recall that "avenuo" is defined in Esperanto as a wide, tree-lined street.


ConchiCastillo

That's interesting! It does seem there are very few avenues in Britain, the top five being these: http://www.countryfile.com/countryside/top-10-british-tree-avenues (sorry if this is a bit off topic).


MarthaGuide

In the US, an avenue is bigger, usually wider and longer than a street. Avenues are also less common than streets although they do occur frequently enough. They often are separated by a wooded/treed island down the middle. Streets are the most common types of roadways.


FatherTiresias

in some places an avenue is a road that goes north and south, while a street goes east and west


salivanto

"There is no standard definition of street and avenue in the U.S.. In Manhattan north-south streets are avenues and east-west streets are streets. North Carolina is the opposite: north-south are avenues and east-west are streets. Either can be long or short, narrow or wide depending on where you live."

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/26412-Avenue-Vs-Street


salivanto

To represent the pattern:

  • both _ and _

We use the following in Esperanto:

  • kaj kaj _

It is tempting to want to to say ambaŭ for the first "both" but ambaŭ only means "both" in the sense "all two (of them):

  • Both are good. (All two of them are good.)
  • Ambaŭ estas bonaj.

Fun fact: It comes from the (Ancient?) Greek expression και... και.

ambaŭ means "all two (of them)".

You can't say "it's all two wide and large." But you can say "all two of them are wide and large" - ambaŭ estas longaj kaj larĝaj."


What's the difference between avenue and street?

I recall that "avenuo" is defined in Esperanto as a wide, tree-lined street.

"There is no standard definition of street and avenue in the U.S.. In Manhattan north-south streets are avenues and east-west streets are streets. North Carolina is the opposite: north-south are avenues and east-west are streets. Either can be long or short, narrow or wide depending on where you live."

https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/26412-Avenue-Vs-Street


salivanto

Deleted questions with answers:

why not ambaŭ?

ambaŭ means "all two (of them)".

You can't say "it's all two wide and large." But you can say "all two of them are wide and large" - ambaŭ estas longaj kaj larĝaj."

So ambaŭ doesn't mean both?

"Both" has two meanings. I am trying to explain that only one of them applies to ambaŭ

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.