1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Wy macie mleko."

"Wy macie mleko."

Translation:You have milk.

March 12, 2016

18 Comments


ajdodge90

What's the difference between "ty masz" and "wy macie"?


immery

Ty is thou you = 1 person Wy is you, you all =2+ people.

Masz is a version of mieć for singular you=ty

Macie is a version of mieć for plural you= wy


Tritchka

It's pretty great that "y'all" is accepted for "wy." High five for whomever programmed that in.


JuliusDelf

"Wy mamy mleko" is grammatically correct or wrong?


Yola448704

The personal pronoun "wy" - you (2nd-person plural) doesn't go
with the verb conjugation for "my" - we (the 1st-person plural).

My mamy mleko/ Mamy mleko - We have milk
Wy Macie mleko/ Macie mleko - You have milk


Kashakot

If wy formal form of "you" singular or is it for "you" plural?


alik1989

Wy is the plural you. Formal forms are pan, pani, panowie, panie, państwo...


WilliamBil16

what about pan ma mleko?


JerryMcCarthy99

In this case, if you're looking for an exact equivalent of "Wy macie mleko.", then "wy" is expressly plural, so you'd need to use one of the plural forms of "pan" with "mają".

If you're translating into Polish, then all forms of "pan" are accepted.


WilliamBil16

dziękuję bardzo, pan McCarthy


Jellei

That's something that is not taught here, unfortunately, but if you're addressing someone as "Mr. Smith", then the right form is "panie", not "pan". "Dziękuję bardzo, panie McCarthy" :)

On its own, "Dziękuję, panie" would not sound like normal formal addressing but rather "Thank you, Master/My Lord/My Liege" :D


WilliamBil16

Thank you, that is the answer I was hoping for.


stevensonbak

If I'm understanding this right, "wy" is the Polish equivalent of "ya'll?"


JerryMcCarthy99

As shown in other comments in this thread, yes. And, indeed, "you all" is accepted in this example, although not "y'all", AFAIK.


Jellei

If "you all" is accepted, then "y'all" works automatically :)


JerryMcCarthy99

OK! But perhaps not "Ya'll" as per the OP?


Jellei

Seems that this would work with a typo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.