"Wy macie mleko."

Translation:You have milk.

March 12, 2016

19 Comments


mat420942

Got milk?

October 31, 2017

spiffymego

Why isn't "you all" acceptable in this case?

March 12, 2016

immery

Is it sometimes acceptable? If yes, that means somebody reported it then and it was added. So you could report too.

March 12, 2016

gizzard123

That would be "Wy wszyscy macie mleko".

July 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, it could be (the literal translation), but we can also treat "you all" as the American South way of expressing plural you, and it actually works (it it helps some people in learning Polish, then why not...)

July 5, 2018

gizzard123

Good point!

July 7, 2018

ajdodge90

What's the difference between "ty masz" and "wy macie"?

April 9, 2016

immery

Ty is thou you = 1 person Wy is you, you all =2+ people.

Masz is a version of mieć for singular you=ty

Macie is a version of mieć for plural you= wy

April 9, 2016

JuliusDelf

"Wy mamy mleko" is grammatically correct or wrong?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

Wrong. It means "You we have milk".

"wy" is 2nd person plural, "mamy" is for 1st person plural.

June 24, 2018

kurchak

No it would be "My mamy mleko" which is "we have milk" or "wy maczie mleko" which would be "you (plural) have milk"

July 26, 2018

Jellei

"Wy macie mleko" :)

July 27, 2018

CrownBerry

Why "I have A milk" acceptable and "you have A milk" is not? I'm so confused with articles :(

July 7, 2018

Jellei

I don't think "a milk" should work anywhere... milk is uncountable, after all.

July 9, 2018

CrownBerry

Oh, sure =_= bardzo dziękuję

July 9, 2018

Kashakot

If wy formal form of "you" singular or is it for "you" plural?

November 28, 2018

alik1989

Wy is the plural you. Formal forms are pan, pani, panowie, panie, państwo...

March 15, 2019

PhillipGor8

as a native Polish speaker this is wrong. The correct answer in Poland would be ya'll have milk. "you have milk" translates to "ty masz mleko".

February 1, 2019

Jellei

You do realize that "y'all" is not a part of standard English and "you" is both singular and plural?

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.