"Wy macie mleko."

Translation:You have milk.

March 12, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tritchka

It's pretty great that "y'all" is accepted for "wy." High five for whomever programmed that in.


ajdodge90

What's the difference between "ty masz" and "wy macie"?


immery

Ty is thou you = 1 person Wy is you, you all =2+ people.

Masz is a version of mieć for singular you=ty

Macie is a version of mieć for plural you= wy


Kristian133616

Kinda guessed that but still wasen't sure lol


stevensonbak

If I'm understanding this right, "wy" is the Polish equivalent of "ya'll?"


JerryMcCarthy99

As shown in other comments in this thread, yes. And, indeed, "you all" is accepted in this example, although not "y'all", AFAIK.


Jellei

If "you all" is accepted, then "y'all" works automatically :)


JerryMcCarthy99

OK! But perhaps not "Ya'll" as per the OP?


Jellei

Seems that this would work with a typo.


JuliusDelf

"Wy mamy mleko" is grammatically correct or wrong?


Jellei

Wrong. It means "You we have milk".

"wy" is 2nd person plural, "mamy" is for 1st person plural.


Kashakot

If wy formal form of "you" singular or is it for "you" plural?


alik1989

Wy is the plural you. Formal forms are pan, pani, panowie, panie, państwo...


WilliamBil16

what about pan ma mleko?


JerryMcCarthy99

In this case, if you're looking for an exact equivalent of "Wy macie mleko.", then "wy" is expressly plural, so you'd need to use one of the plural forms of "pan" with "mają".

If you're translating into Polish, then all forms of "pan" are accepted.


WilliamBil16

dziękuję bardzo, pan McCarthy


Jellei

That's something that is not taught here, unfortunately, but if you're addressing someone as "Mr. Smith", then the right form is "panie", not "pan". "Dziękuję bardzo, panie McCarthy" :)

On its own, "Dziękuję, panie" would not sound like normal formal addressing but rather "Thank you, Master/My Lord/My Liege" :D


WilliamBil16

Thank you, that is the answer I was hoping for.


KarinaOtz62

I beg to differ. She sounded as though she asked in question form, and as if she asked more than one person.


gizzard123

Not necessarily. The question could have been addressed to one person. Something like "vous" instead of "tu" in French ie. polite form. Or, "usted" in Spanish.


JerryMcCarthy99

Sorry, no, plural "you" ("wy") is not used like French "vous" for one person. "(wy) macie" always signifies more than one person.


Jellei

The speech synthesizer has serious problems with intonation, the way something sounds here doesn't matter, you have to pay attention to the punctuation in writing.


Zerowac

I don't think it's right for 'You have milk' to not be accepted just because it doesn't have the period in the end. It is a common mistake and should be accepted.


JerryMcCarthy99

Duo doesn't care about periods, commas, or most other punctuation. I fear you might have made some error elsewhere. A screenshot would be very helpful.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.