1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you walk?"

"Do you walk?"

Translation:Czy wy chodzicie?

March 12, 2016

11 Comments


Brandon469259

It's very annoying that it keeps letting me progress when Im getting the endings wrong. I don't see how I can progress in this way. Surely it should be way stricter. It's not just a typo if I get the ending wrong.


PitiRR

I think "czy idziesz?" and "czy wy idziecie" is correct, too.


immery

no it is not. Iść happens right now, you walk does not represent action happening now.

comment/12724322


PitiRR

Searching around, I see you are indeed right. I guess you can take it with a pinch of salt IRL :P


Will127979

Why could this not be "Czy ty chodzisz" ? There's nothing in the sentence to indicate more than one person.


WrzodX

I don't know why it wasn't accepted, but it should have been.


hedonisticyou

Why is 'wy' correct here and not 'ty'


Jellei

Both should be accepted without a slightest doubt, provided that you used a proper verb form: it's either "wy chodzicie" or "ty chodzisz".


Lord_Bacon03

I guess I walk sometimes...... but I mostly crawl


Jellei

I think that "_" shows that you 'glued' some words together...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.