"Do you walk?"

Translation:Czy wy chodzicie?

March 12, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brandon469259

It's very annoying that it keeps letting me progress when Im getting the endings wrong. I don't see how I can progress in this way. Surely it should be way stricter. It's not just a typo if I get the ending wrong.


PitiRR

I think "czy idziesz?" and "czy wy idziecie" is correct, too.


immery

no it is not. Iść happens right now, you walk does not represent action happening now.

comment/12724322


PitiRR

Searching around, I see you are indeed right. I guess you can take it with a pinch of salt IRL :P


Will127979

Why could this not be "Czy ty chodzisz" ? There's nothing in the sentence to indicate more than one person.


WrzodX

I don't know why it wasn't accepted, but it should have been.


Jellei

Yes, it works. But "Czy wy chodzicie?" is the main answer, so if you had any typo, this is what you got corrected to.


hedonisticyou

Why is 'wy' correct here and not 'ty'


Jellei

Both should be accepted without a slightest doubt, provided that you used a proper verb form: it's either "wy chodzicie" or "ty chodzisz".


Kossak0000

It would be worth to say, that not only the "czy wy chodzicie" and "czy ty chodzisz" are good translations, but also "czy chodzisz" and "czy chodzicie", because the verb form already contains the person.


Jellei

I think that "_" shows that you 'glued' some words together...


Lord_Bacon03

I guess I walk sometimes...... but I mostly crawl


Sybil112942

In these cases it should be indicated whether they want singular or plural. For example addressing two people.


Jellei

If we could indicate it easily, we would, but it's not that easy. Lack of context makes both options equally correct, so you can just choose one.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.