"Do you walk?"

Translation:Czy wy chodzicie?

March 12, 2016

15 Comments


PitiRR

I think "czy idziesz?" and "czy wy idziecie" is correct, too.

March 12, 2016

immery

no it is not. Iść happens right now, you walk does not represent action happening now.

comment/12724322

March 12, 2016

PitiRR

Searching around, I see you are indeed right. I guess you can take it with a pinch of salt IRL :P

March 12, 2016

hedonisticyou

Why is 'wy' correct here and not 'ty'

July 5, 2016

Jellei

Both should be accepted without a slightest doubt, provided that you used a proper verb form: it's either "wy chodzicie" or "ty chodzisz".

July 6, 2016

Lord_Bacon03

I guess I walk sometimes...... but I mostly crawl

January 8, 2019

solasreyno

why the _?

April 20, 2017

Jellei

I think that "_" shows that you 'glued' some words together...

April 21, 2017

LICA98

why not spacerujesz

May 1, 2018

Jellei

It's not like "to walk" means "spacerować". "spacerowac" is гулять. Sometimes it makes sense in a given sentence, but generally it's different.

May 1, 2018

LICA98
May 1, 2018

Jellei

I wrote that this was a decision of the 'English for Polish' guys and I can't take it away from them completely.

May 1, 2018

LICA98

well if they accept it then why not here as well, it's not like the meaning changes based on the course teaching it?

May 1, 2018

Jellei

I have to say that this is quite a good argument. OK, if it makes sense on its own, we can accept it. Added here.

May 15, 2018

Brandon469259

It's very annoying that it keeps letting me progress when Im getting the endings wrong. I don't see how I can progress in this way. Surely it should be way stricter. It's not just a typo if I get the ending wrong.

December 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.