Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat was een uitstekende maaltijd."

Translation:That was an excellent meal.

2 years ago

3 Comments


OnkelD
OnkelD

I went with the recommended "excellent" but am curious: I know it could be a false cognate; but "That was an outstanding meal" would be saying the same thing in English. Might that be an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

Jay_The_Dude

why does uitstekende get the de at the end its not a verb, can someone explain this for me?

2 years ago

BenArendfan

It's an adjective. In Dutch most of the adjectives get an 'e' at the end of the word. I know it's frustrating I said 'most'. Sadly Dutch has pretty many exceptions.

2 years ago