1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ga i dalu? Cei."

"Ga i dalu? Cei."

Translation:May I pay? Yes you may.

March 12, 2016

5 Comments


Breandan2014

Where did ' cei ' come from ?


mizinamo

From the verb cael - it's the "you" form corresponding to the "I" form ca (here lenited as ga because it's a question).


Cynphony

This is contradictory for me. May I pay. Is asking if I would be paying. You may. Is saying the other person is paying. Who's paying?


mizinamo

It's probably more helpful to think of this as a conversation.

  • A: Ga i dalu?
  • B: Cei.

So A will be the one paying.


Ash473779

I though 'ga' have 'cei' were parts of the verb 'to have' for example 'ga I baned' = 'may I HAVE a cuppa'

Does it's use in this context translate roughly as "can I have payment(For this)? You can have" ?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.