1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scrivi la misura sul libro."

"Scrivi la misura sul libro."

Translation:You write the measurement on the book.

March 12, 2016

23 Comments


Cath276396

I feel your pain. I think Duolingo's idea of the correct answer is far too literal and not a good translation.


PkFf9D

In the book is now accepted.


sk3pt1c

thank you, my thoughts exactly!


EllLyksAllLangs

Why is "You write the size on the book" not OK?


Dcarl1

Size and measurement are two somewhat different concepts. Size can be very general: extra large, small, huge, microscopic. Measurement is exact: five centimeters; 3 liters; 155 kilometers; 45 degrees Fahrenheit, etc.

The two words are different as are the concepts. Sometimes synonyms, but sometimes not.


lunatic1997

given that a previous example uses misura to be a pants size and it is reasonable to be writing down a clothing size, I believe this should be one of the interchangeable cases


Michelle497794

I agree, one question did in fact use misura as a pants size. The hints that used to be provided at the beginning of each lesson would help here, as was once done to explain the difference between piacere and conoscere.


TJTitmus

I agree regarding the pants earlier so I used size here and it was rejected - I will request acceptance.


patricia669121

Yes, I also agree. This is pedagogically not good.


Cath276396

Am I the only one who thinks that "write down" and "in the book" make far more sense than "write on the book"? I mean, it makes sense in English, but I am not sure if it is the correct translation of the sentence in Italian.


JuergenZirak

I am mostly with you, "down" may be optional, but unless it is really referring to writing on the book cover, I think it jas to be "in".


Adam14701470

Does 'sul libro' specifically mean 'on the books, as in on the cover of it, or can it be more accurately translated as 'in the book'. If not, would 'nel libro' be more suitable?


YuliGunn

In the book sounds better to me.


damir611

Couldn't it also be an imperative? Write the measures on the book!


Monimaboo

Imperatiive was accepted!


CarlaCulve

how do you know when misura means size and when it means measurements?


SpatialDog

la misure also translates as "the size" . If you go to buy a piece of clothing in IT they will ask you "la tua misura?" so the translation "you write the size on teh book should be accepted


Esma1983

what's the meaning of this sentence?


DidoMartin

Bad English! It is 'in' the book!! On the book means the cover!!


DianaGenevieve

We would never say this : we would say 'in' the book


Sebastian900958

...it seems to be the Italien way to write...


PattQuattr

The translator is frequently not clear enough for a learner .. the "a "in misura was not clear and sounded like an e. There are so many things to noticr in a sentence that being clear is imperative.. continues to be frustrating Are you only interested in your money with no care about our learning.. its getting worse!! :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.