Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Love is blind, but the neighbors ain't."

Translation:El amor es ciego, pero los vecinos no.

4 years ago

41 Comments


Maria7Potter

These phrases weren't even in the lesson! :/

4 years ago

LexiBlakeley

yea, I never got this one either! also, ain't certainly is no word of English that I use! surely it should be "aren't"

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

I just hope this isn't in the English for Spanish speakers course.

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Well I am doing the English for Spanish speaker and I saw more than once the word "ain't" ;)

But I googled it to see its meaning (sort of meaning, actually)

3 years ago

ElsaConcep1

The word "ain't" is very widely disapproved as a grammatically correct word, so if you were to use it with a boss, or a formal person it would be looked down upon. HOWEVER, it is used in more conversational contexts, such as with a friend, or peers.

All in all, it IS a word, it's just not a formal word that you should use in formal/important places.

2 months ago

Names8

"ain't" is a word.

8 months ago

ElsaConcep1

They're in the special skills, 30 lingots.

2 months ago

mrmandias

I don't think the translation is an actual English saying. It looks like its a song lyric.

4 years ago

bergeo

Booker Brown, ¨Love is blind, but the neighbors ain´t¨.

4 years ago

mrmandias

Thanks!

4 years ago

Names8

It's a book, I think.

8 months ago

GoodApples

Thanks for a bit of fun Duolingo.

3 years ago

babydoc17

Why can't the end say 'pero no los vecinos?

2 years ago

bergeo

Why ´el amor´ instead of just ´amor´?

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Because it's speaking generally, of the concept of love. Concepts like this in Spanish require the definite article.

3 years ago

naldurien

In what situation is this even used as an idiom? When someone's chosen a partner and you think they could do better? Or when someone has a really annoying habit and everyone can see it but their significant other? I'm lost as to the appropriate use of this phrase.

4 years ago

RachidENSI

I think, it means that love makes people do foolish/bad/unaccepted things, but others are not blind of what you do. so be careful toward others.

4 years ago

BrianMeagh1

It strikes me as a very, VERY crude warning against PDA.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Personal Desk Accessories?

3 years ago

hugmin42
hugmin42

Public Display of Affection

2 years ago

BrookeByrd

The original use for this phrase refers to adultery. It is basically saying that while your significant other will ignore obvious signs of cheating and is to blind with love to realize you are cheating, the neighbors see you bringing other people home and will know what you are doing.

2 years ago

georgia6866

thanks for the explanation, I was wondering what it meant!

5 months ago

AtlanticCityNick

I think you hit the nail on the head with your second explination.

3 years ago

jesicartz

I'm going to use this phrase sometime today--love it!

3 years ago

Velasear000

AiINt AInt No GUD GRAMMA?goood gramma

1 year ago

Nasaka
Nasaka

Why there is no pronunciation?

3 years ago

grangerstudent
grangerstudent

This expression was used in a song, that is probably the inspiration for this quote:

http://www.amazon.com/Love-Blind-But-Neighbors-Aint/dp/B001A2WAIW

2 years ago

CorrinaCou

Lol

3 years ago

AllyFiesta

I don't understand what this means?? Any native speakers use this?

3 years ago

germano_germino

This question is a good example of how much chatter we can save by reading the comments first. Your question was already answered above.

However in order not to tell you of only, I stick in my 2 cents: I think it could mean that romantic love makes you look in distorted ways at your lover, but non-involved outsiders may look at the person in a more objective way.

3 years ago

AllyFiesta

The app doesn't show all the comments in the order as the website.

2 years ago

germano_germino

Fair enough - I apologize and give you a lingot as compensation
(and for not shouting back straight away).
By now I learned that Duolingo has many bugs.

2 years ago

grangerstudent
grangerstudent

"Ain't" is just an alternative form of isn't or aren't. It it not generally accepted as correct grammar, but it is common. Here is the original quote:

"Never kiss by the garden gate. Love is blind, but the neighbors ain't"

In this case the author needed a word that rhymes with "gate". "Aren't" does not rhyme with "gate" so the author choose "ain't".

2 years ago

raton1492
raton1492

¿Es fiable esta fuente? http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/aint Saludos

2 years ago

mthammond7

Merriam-Webster es el diccionario más fiable de inglés americano, pero falta un apóstrofo. Recomiendo que lea la sección "Is 'ain't' a word?" https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ain%27t

3 months ago

WesselvanB

lol

1 year ago

John_Payne

I did not have a clue on this one (didn't know the word for blind), but as for the English translation, "Ain't" is really not good English, it should be "Are not", or "Are'nt". Some say "Ain't isn't even a word, but at best it is a very uneducated use of the negative contraction.

1 year ago

aidanwalsh17

it was in the extra "idioms and proverbs" package. you have to buy it with 30 linguist

1 year ago

mthammond7

I saw this in the idioms and proverbs lesson. You have to "buy" it with 30 Lingots to see this. And no, "ain't" isn't considered "proper" English, but if you want to learn practical, conversational English instead of just textbook English, you should know what it means. I wish more second-language programs taught not just "proper" grammar and vocabulary, but how people actually talk in real life.

3 months ago

ElsaConcep1

I see everyone say this isnt and English saying, and it's not. It's a spanish saying, which is the point. If you're doing an English to Spanish class, wouldnt you wanna know what, "when pigs fly" is in spanish?

The spanish to English lessons are just that, even if it's not an English saying, it's nice to know what it translates to, even if it's not the exact translation.

As I was doing the idiom lesson (which is a special skill that cost 30 lingots, and where this comes from) I saw "soldado avisado no muere en guerra" which roughly translates to The soldier that is warned wont die at war", but that's not what the idiom means in English. The idom in English means the "Forewarned is forearmed". Sure that's not an English saying I've ever heard of, but I understand what it means. Which is the point of the idioms lesson.

2 months ago