1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co zjedliście w restauracji?"

"Co zjedliście w restauracji?"

Translation:What did you eat at the restaurant?

March 12, 2016

6 Comments


marcel5000

Very hard lesson in duolingo i Think do i like duolingo?:-(


AnCatDubh

Is there a vowel change there (that was curiously absent from the tips and notes)?


immery

Are there any tips and notes for verbs?

there is vovel change between (z)jadł(em/eś/am/aś) (z)jadły(śmy/ście) and (z)jedli(śmy/ście),


JanKLinde

Are these past tense plural forms stressed on the third last syllable? At least the male audio sounds that way...


alik1989

Yes, those past tense forms are stressed as if the suffix didn't belong to the rest of the word, which is actually also a grammatically valid interpretation.

Co zjedliście? = Coście zjedli?

However, I wouldn't be surprised if I heard a native speaker put the stress on the penultimate syllable. I think it's not that uncommon.


br0d4
Mod

And "Co wyście zjedli?", too.

I wouldn't be surprised if I heard a native speaker put the stress on the penultimate syllable.

Yes, that is a very common mistake.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.