Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The shoemaker's son always goes barefoot."

Translation:En la casa del herrero, cuchillo de palo.

4 years ago

11 Comments


gbxn

this would be very meaningful if it comes with literal translations on the side.

4 years ago

simmserely

"at the blacksmith's house the knife is wooden" is the best literal translation i have seen from duolingo users.

4 years ago

homefire

But the drop-down translation for palo on this one is Hate. It looks like, in the blacksmith's house, I hate the knife? And even if it does mean wooden...what in the world does that MEAN? Oh, wait, do blacksmiths make knives? That would make sense, then. :) But why is there no clue at all in the drop down that it means wooden? sigh. this section is SO hard.

4 years ago

kfulton8

Didn't we learn that "palo" means "tree"? I deduced that "de palo" would be "of tree" thus wooden.

3 years ago

elowolfe

I don't understand why this phrase was used, when (1) the literal phrase is better and (2) mousing over individual words show absolutely nothing of what was taught. I know learning is memorizing, but this one seems brutal memorization instead of seeing the words in context and understanding them. I am not a fan of this one at all.

4 years ago

Grinchforest
Grinchforest

From point of view of speaker it is rather a sarcasm. This sentence mean that something, which is connected with occupation of person we are talking, is missing or not done.

Example He is a plumber, but he doesn't fix pipes in his own house.

4 years ago

JustinMeans

I personally belive that this sentence should be said and translated in a slightly different way

4 years ago

Grinchforest
Grinchforest

I think this idom goes without son. In polish there is quite the same:"Szewc, a bez butów chodzi."

4 years ago

teddvdsn

el hijo del zapatera siempre va descalzo...... ugh, so glad I'm through this

3 years ago

JamesAStone

'Casa de herrero' is incorrect according to my Spanish connection

3 years ago

justlisax8

It would also be very helpful when they give the correct answer, they explain why they're correct.

8 months ago