1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La mujer ha dicho que no te …

"La mujer ha dicho que no te quiere ver."

Translation:The woman has said that she does not want to see you.

January 3, 2014

6 Comments


cdhicks1

I wonder if DL could put this in the Flirting section.


jjcthorpe

doesn't "...te quiere..." mean "she loves you/wants you"..." so shouldn't "...no te quiere ver" mean " does not want YOU TO SEE" ? Shouldn't "she does not want to see you" be " no quiere verte" or "no quiere ver Tu"?


13bimic

Creo que lo que dijiste debía ser "Ella quiere que no veas*", de forma subjuntivo que acabamos de aprender..


julie653

Could this also be translated as "the woman has said that she does not want you to see"? Or would that be "La mujer ha dicho que no quiere que tú no veas"?


TPOinNC

That's what she said immediately upon hearing quisiera ser lagrimas, para nacer en tus ojos y morir en tu boca.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.