"Los niños ya comenzaron."

Translation:The children started already.

January 19, 2013

10 Comments


Sallyann_54

While this sentence might be accepted in American English , in british English it isincorrect. Correct is have (already) started/ have (already) begun. Is there anyone else who thinks it important that Duolingo accepts both? My answer in British English was not accepted!

July 1, 2013

Iago

los niños ya comenzaron means, the children already started or already began.

to say your answer, have started/have begun, it would be los niños ya han comenzado.

They are two different forms of the past tense in both Spanish and English, and are not interchangeable in either language.

July 1, 2013

Sallyann_54

Not sure I understand what you mean when you say they are not interchangeable in either language. One wouldn`t use " The children already started " in British English, so there is no alternative there. Whichever of the 2 examples you give in Spanish would be the same in B English.

July 1, 2013

gyenesvi

I agree here, that in english you simply don't use "the children already started". It's grammatically correct, but it does not make sense. If you say: "they started" it's in the past, which means that the action was started in the past and it's already over. So it's pointless to use "already", which relates the action to the current moment. However, if you use present perfect, that is "they have started", it means that they started in the recent past, and the action is ongoing in the present. So it is meaningful to relate it to the present moment, which is reinforced by the word "already". I suspect that in spanish it may be a bit different, the three past tenses do not have such a clear meaning distinction (although I guess they did have in the past, but it faded out), especially if you consider that they use it differently in different areas of spain, and even differently in latin america.

July 1, 2013

Elizabeth0

"The children already started" makes sense in American English at least. --- Someone shows up on the scene, "Alright, let's get started on that project." "But the children already started!" --- Sticking a "have" in there also works for us but can sometimes sound awkward depending on the circumstances. But if it really never works without the "have" for British English, then it should probably be accepted...

July 25, 2013

samantha.miller

The problem with translating this as "The children have already started" is that it is in the wrong tense. The sentence is written in the simple past/preterite tense, and adding the "have" turns the sentence into the past perfect tense. These are different tenses in both English and Spanish and mean slightly different things. Since the Spanish is written as "comenzaron" instead of "han comenzado", "started" is correct and "have started" is not.

July 31, 2013

marcus_parcus

No, it is not the wrong tense. In proper English the phrase "the children already started" DOES NOT EXIST.

August 1, 2013

rmcgwn

Should be accepted in either order. No 'have" mind you.

July 15, 2013

mohrchen

why is "the children just started" wrong?

July 21, 2013

rmcgwn

I don't know that its wrong but I see a subtle difference between 'the children started already' and 'the children just started'. Just started suggests a time frame whereas I think 'started already' doesn't signify when they started, it could be some time ago.

July 21, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.