1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "вон то масло"

"вон то масло"

Translation:that butter over there

March 13, 2016

10 Comments


.David.

What is the translation for "that butter is over there"?


Kundoo

"То масло - вон там"


ArkadiKl

Где сказуемое?


Reena_March

в чём разница между "Вон тот" и "Вон то"?


Shady_arc

То and это have very similar paradigms. They both change according to the gender, the number and the case of a noun they modify.

The only difference is the endings that start with an И: тот features stressed endings that have Е instead: э́ти↔те, э́тим↔тем, э́тих↔тех, э́тими↔те́ми

In sentences that start with "This is" only это ("this") is commonly used, not то ("that"). In poetry, however, то can be used as well; it lets you get rid of an extra syllable and keeps the meaning more or less intact.


Reena_March

Thanks for the info :)


pauiel

That butter tho


Scotnik

I was marked wrong for leaving out "over" which would be completely natural if i were pointing at something.


LeoFalconson

Don't you think that "Вон" is too vernacular? Maybe "Вот тот" is a better solution

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.