"Детиещёнепривыклиходитьвшколу."

Translation:The children are not used to going to school yet.

2 years ago

21 Comments


peachtree2

"the children still haven't gotten used to going to school" is okay?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yep, rather fine.

2 years ago

Kohvikruus
Kohvikruus

I'm quite sure "kids aren't yet used to going to school yet" that the system demands is not better than my version with just one "yet", yet.

2 years ago

Quieh
Quieh

The kids are still not used to go to school

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

That does not work as a sentence in English.

2 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Why?

1 year ago

Coronadepl
Coronadepl

Because it requires the gerund form: kids are not used to GOING to school. When "to" is used as an infinitive, the verb that follows it is uninflected. When "to" is used as a preposition, as in this case, it needs a noun or noun phrase to follow it. "Going to school" is a noun phrase here, and putting the -ing on "going" is the method that English uses to make a noun out of the verb "go."

1 year ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Thank you. It makes sense.

1 year ago

Lex706350
Lex706350

I'm learning so much about my own mother tongue in this...

1 month ago

Brandybucks
Brandybucks

Does "ходить" imply here that they are not used to going to school on foot, or does this sentence just mean that they're not used to going to school in general?

1 year ago

JoeSlatter1

I suppose it could me both, but contextually it means in general.

8 months ago

Connor-R
Connor-R

Does this mean both "The children are still not used to going to school" and "The children are not used to going to school yet"?

1 year ago

MattMeyers6

The children still arent accustomed to going to school.

2 years ago

Emperor_Kumquat
Emperor_Kumquat

What are the infinitive and present tense conjugations for this verb?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Привыкнуть is the infinitive. The verbs is perfective, so it has no present tense forms; its conjugated forms are привыкну, привыкнешь, привыкнет, привыкнем, привыкнете, привыкнут (all stressed on Ы).

1 year ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

Which brings me to my question: when I read the English translation of this sentence, it seems to be in the present tense (at this moment the children ...) but all the grammar guides (and you just now) say you can't use perfective verbs in the present tense. So why is a perfective verb used here instead of привыкать? I'm so confused. I hope you can enlighten me.

10 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The Russian verb is more along the lines of "to grow accustomed to, to get used to". English does not have a single verb that means "to be used to" either—note that you use to be combined with the word used.

So the sentence in general, grammatically, is "have not yet got used to", which is a fairly standard use for the past form (Russian does not any perfect tenses).

10 months ago

Poranny
Poranny

Я никогда не привык...

7 months ago

Sheachenx
Sheachenx

Why привыкли , but not привыкают ?

2 months ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Привыкли" is a perfect form and "привыкают" is in the Continues Tense.

In this sentence from the task, you are talking about a lack of the result. In Russian, it requires the perfect form.

2 weeks ago

Vivekanand643577

The children still not used to go to school

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.