"Finisco entro oggi."

Translation:I am finishing by today.

January 19, 2013

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Jackie.Bowers

"I finish by today" is not idiomatic English


bilboburgler

i finish today (since it is today there can be no "by" since that has passed)


Jeffrey855877

This seems to be another instance of Italian using simple present to express a near-future event. "I will finish by today" is a likely English idiom paralleling the gist of the Italian.

In English we "cheat" on the future tense by use of present continuous: "What will you do this afternoon?"
"I am going to the store" or "I will be going to the store" mean the same thing.

In Italian, there sentences like: Arrivano stasera - literally, "they arrive this evening" in idiomatic English would be "They will arrive this evening."

So, it's just idiom.


jyk_amacondr

Sounds strange to me, but apparently it is being used occasionally. Google "I will finish today" 816'000 05/05/2013 (okay) "I will finish by today" 19,800 05/05/2013 (sounds strange when isolated) 'I finish by today" 9,370 (sounds stranger when isolated)


pilpilon

finisco entro domani would be the whole lot better


JakeSpace

a whole lot better.


pilpilon

90% hearts i lose, i lose on misuse of the English articles:)


GuerraAmanda

Well, I use Duolingo to learn Italian AND English at the same time, since I'm not native xDD I like to think that by the time I'm finished with Italian, I'll become even better in English <3


xyphax

You are not a native English speaker? Wow! I could not discern that from your posts.


HaroldWonham

You cannot possibly say "I finish by today" in English. It is a total nonsense.


NadiaRausc

A very clumsy illogical English sentence


Zchbaniel25

What could be the difference between "fra" and "entro"? Which one would be used together with "domani" to say "by tomorrow"?


formaggiamente

Entro, I think.

"fra" = "between" or "in" (the latter as in "in two days")

"entro" = "within" (as in "by" or "no later than")


bdipper

I said "I finish within today" and it was accepted...which kind of misses the point of the exercise, but oh well.


Jeffrey855877

And "before" = entro


Pushkina111

Right! it is not US english


GuiImamura

Should "I'm done for today" be accepted as well? I think I've got the idea here but English isn't my first language.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.