"Finisco entro oggi."

Translation:I am finishing by today.

January 19, 2013

20 Comments


Jackie.Bowers

"I finish by today" is not idiomatic English

January 19, 2013

jeporcher

Indeed.

January 20, 2013

bilboburgler

i finish today (since it is today there can be no "by" since that has passed)

June 24, 2013

jyk_amacondr

Sounds strange to me, but apparently it is being used occasionally. Google "I will finish today" 816'000 05/05/2013 (okay) "I will finish by today" 19,800 05/05/2013 (sounds strange when isolated) 'I finish by today" 9,370 (sounds stranger when isolated)

May 5, 2013

pilpilon

finisco entro domani would be the whole lot better

August 1, 2013

JakeSpace

a whole lot better.

August 1, 2013

pilpilon

90% hearts i lose, i lose on misuse of the English articles:)

August 1, 2013

lizardsplay

Me too :-)

August 1, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Well, I use Duolingo to learn Italian AND English at the same time, since I'm not native xDD I like to think that by the time I'm finished with Italian, I'll become even better in English <3

January 22, 2014

xyphax

You are not a native English speaker? Wow! I could not discern that from your posts.

April 13, 2014

Jeffrey855877

This seems to be another instance of Italian using simple present to express a near-future event. "I will finish by today" is a likely English idiom paralleling the gist of the Italian.

In English we "cheat" on the future tense by use of present continuous: "What will you do this afternoon?"
"I am going to the store" or "I will be going to the store" mean the same thing.

In Italian, there sentences like: Arrivano stasera - literally, "they arrive this evening" in idiomatic English would be "They will arrive this evening."

So, it's just idiom.

May 14, 2018

HaroldWonham

You cannot possibly say "I finish by today" in English. It is a total nonsense.

June 18, 2014

NadiaRausc

A very clumsy illogical English sentence

November 7, 2018

Zchbaniel25

What could be the difference between "fra" and "entro"? Which one would be used together with "domani" to say "by tomorrow"?

September 22, 2013

formaggiamente

Entro, I think.

"fra" = "between" or "in" (the latter as in "in two days")

"entro" = "within" (as in "by" or "no later than")

September 23, 2013

bdipper

I said "I finish within today" and it was accepted...which kind of misses the point of the exercise, but oh well.

August 13, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Thanks

September 23, 2013

Jeffrey855877

And "before" = entro

May 14, 2018

Pushkina111

Right! it is not US english

August 31, 2018

GuiImamura

Should "I'm done for today" be accepted as well? I think I've got the idea here but English isn't my first language.

September 19, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.