"Twoje dzieci jedzą śniadanie."

Translation:Your children are eating breakfast.

March 13, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JackyDW

Why do you use "twoje," which is only plural when referring to a noun in the accusative case, to refer to "dzieci," which is in the nominative case?


immery

twoje is also nominative plural not masculine personal, and nominative and accusative neuter.

Twój at wiktionary


Lingimen

why isn't "having breakfast" acceptable? It's used in English!


Jellei

Just an oversight. You're right, of course, added it.


Charles738529

How would you say, All Dogs To Be Kept On Leads Please.


Jellei

Something like "Wszystkie psy [powinny/muszą] być [wyprowadzane/trzymane] na smyczy" or "Wszystkie psy należy [wyprowadzać/trzymać] na smyczy".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.