"Twoje dzieci jedzą śniadanie."

Translation:Your children are eating breakfast.

March 13, 2016

6 Comments


JackyDW

Why do you use "twoje," which is only plural when referring to a noun in the accusative case, to refer to "dzieci," which is in the nominative case?

March 13, 2016

immery

twoje is also nominative plural not masculine personal, and nominative and accusative neuter.

Twój at wiktionary

March 13, 2016

CostelloMusic98

why isn't "having breakfast" acceptable? It's used in English!

August 9, 2016

Jellei

Just an oversight. You're right, of course, added it.

August 9, 2016

AdiYaad1

Is it that there are more than one word used for breakfast in polish. I just don't remember if sniadanie was mentioned before.

January 24, 2019

alik1989

I don't think there is one. If there were another word in use for "breakfast", it would be so rare that it definitely wouldn't be taught on this course.

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.