"They eat wheat."

Translation:Ils mangent du blé.

January 19, 2013

4 Comments


tyan80

How would one differentiate between the 3rd person singular and 3rd person plural in conversation? If someone were to say il mange du ble or ils mangent du ble, do they sound the same? Is further context/clarification the only way?

January 19, 2013

earay13

It's all about context, really

January 19, 2013

joeheavyflow

Correct me if I'm wrong, but Ils and Elles mean the same thing at this level, right? If so, there is a glitch that does not allow me to interchange them when not enough context is given to determine gender.

March 6, 2013

Bernaise

true, but if they marked you wrong are you sure it was for that and not something else?

April 2, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.