"Jesteśmy na statku."

Translation:We are on a ship.

March 13, 2016

21 Comments


sirwootalot

WSZYSCY PATRZĄ NA MNIE, BO JESTEM ZEGLOWANIA NA STATKU

March 13, 2016

Rosencrantz247

The reference, for non-Americans: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=avaSdC0QOUM

March 17, 2016

Emwue

Hm… "Everybody are looking at me, because I am genitive singular of gerund żeglowanie on the ship."

I am sorry, what? ;-P

March 13, 2016

sirwootalot

EVERYBODY LOOK AT ME, 'CAUSE I'M SAILING ON A BOAT

March 15, 2016

mihxal

"Wszyscy na mnie patrzą, bo płynę statkiem" or "Wszyscy na mnie patrzą, bo żegluję statkiem".

March 15, 2016

immery

Wszyscy na mnie patrzcie, bo żegluję/płynę łódką.

March 15, 2016

Vengir

If it meant to be an imperative, then the first part would be „Patrzcie na mnie, wszyscy” or simply „Patrzcie na mnie”.

March 15, 2016

Vengir

Ah, now I get it! Sorry, sirwootalot, but Polish doesn't have present continuous tense (at least not the way it's formed in English).

March 13, 2016

Emwue

Oh, that explains it. I guess, if you really needed you could construct something like "Jestem w trakcie (kogo? czego? so genitive, indeed) żeglowania (kim? czym? instrumental) statkiem".

"Żeglowanie na statku" is a tricky thing, could be understood instead as if there is a big pool on the ship and you are sailing(using some very small yacht, probably) in that pool – to avoid this ambiguity "żeglowanie statkiem", "żeglowanie yachtem" and so on is a better choice. ;-)

March 13, 2016

mathcore

to jest duzy, niebieski wody swiat!

March 26, 2017

Jellei

Adjective from "water": "wodny" :)

Plus I guess that "wielki" is bigger than "duży" and makes more sense in this context.

March 27, 2017

idanlipin

Patrz na twojego męża, jestem na statku.

September 28, 2017

Walkinthedog

I would say, i am aboard the ship, so do sailors

January 20, 2019

Jellei

It works. But a closer Polish translation of 'aboard' is 'na pokładzie' (on the deck).

January 21, 2019

Walkinthedog

When you are on a ship, you are aboard the ship

February 11, 2018

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

February 11, 2018

perrin917693

Is their a difference between a ship and a boat in polish?

October 14, 2018

Vengir

Yes, the size of the vessel. Just like in English.

October 14, 2018

perrin917693

Sorry I have poorly worded that. What I meant is does statek translate to ship as I have been putting that, or should I be translating it to boat.

October 14, 2018

Vengir

„Statek” is ship, and „łódź” is boat.

October 14, 2018

perrin917693

Thanks, I did check it but don't always like to trust Google. It has steered me wrong in the past

October 14, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.