1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteśmy na statku."

"Jesteśmy na statku."

Translation:We are on a ship.

March 13, 2016

25 Comments


sirwootalot

WSZYSCY PATRZĄ NA MNIE, BO JESTEM ZEGLOWANIA NA STATKU


Emwue

Hm… "Everybody are looking at me, because I am genitive singular of gerund żeglowanie on the ship."

I am sorry, what? ;-P


sirwootalot

EVERYBODY LOOK AT ME, 'CAUSE I'M SAILING ON A BOAT


mihxal

"Wszyscy na mnie patrzą, bo płynę statkiem" or "Wszyscy na mnie patrzą, bo żegluję statkiem".


immery

Wszyscy na mnie patrzcie, bo żegluję/płynę łódką.


Vengir

If it meant to be an imperative, then the first part would be „Patrzcie na mnie, wszyscy” or simply „Patrzcie na mnie”.


Vengir

Ah, now I get it! Sorry, sirwootalot, but Polish doesn't have present continuous tense (at least not the way it's formed in English).


Emwue

Oh, that explains it. I guess, if you really needed you could construct something like "Jestem w trakcie (kogo? czego? so genitive, indeed) żeglowania (kim? czym? instrumental) statkiem".

"Żeglowanie na statku" is a tricky thing, could be understood instead as if there is a big pool on the ship and you are sailing(using some very small yacht, probably) in that pool – to avoid this ambiguity "żeglowanie statkiem", "żeglowanie yachtem" and so on is a better choice. ;-)


mathcore

to jest duzy, niebieski wody swiat!


Jellei

Adjective from "water": "wodny" :)

Plus I guess that "wielki" is bigger than "duży" and makes more sense in this context.


idanlipin

Patrz na twojego męża, jestem na statku.


Walkinthedog

I would say, i am aboard the ship, so do sailors


Jellei

It works. But a closer Polish translation of 'aboard' is 'na pokładzie' (on the deck).


Walkinthedog

When you are on a ship, you are aboard the ship


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


perrin917693

Is their a difference between a ship and a boat in polish?


Vengir

Yes, the size of the vessel. Just like in English.


perrin917693

Sorry I have poorly worded that. What I meant is does statek translate to ship as I have been putting that, or should I be translating it to boat.


Vengir

„Statek” is ship, and „łódź” is boat.


perrin917693

Thanks, I did check it but don't always like to trust Google. It has steered me wrong in the past


pdamerval

I wrote "we are on the boat", and it was accepted, but now I'm wondering, these two sentences being very different in English, do they really translate the same in Polish? Example: (We are stating our current location) -> We are on a ship (We are letting friends know (by phone or letter) that we are on board a ship for the next stage of our journey) -> we are on the boat. Just curious :)


Jellei

Are you saying that there's a significant (well, more significant than 'usual') difference in meaning between "on the boat" and "on a boat"? Or are you asking about the ship/boat difference in Polish?


pdamerval

This is how I would express it: - First, the difference between boat and ship: a boat is any water craft, regardless of size. A ship is a large water craft used for transporting people (or naval warfare). For example, a fishing boat, but a cruise ship. - Second, to be "on a ship" is to be physically located aboard a ship. To be "on the boat" is to have come aboard some sort of water craft in order to go somewhere. Examples: - "It is restful to be on a ship in the ocean" - "We are on the boat, arriving in 10 hours."

I think the use of "the" versus "a" means that either the boat has been mentioned before, or it is part of a trip from one place to another and then the previous mention is included in subtext. I don't know if this makes sense. It works the same way for plane, by the way "on a plane" means aboard an aircraft, "on the plane" means embarked on a flight to some place. Unless the specific craft has been mentioned before, using "the" implies the existence of a plan to travel.


Jellei

OK, so firstly, we accept "boat" because it's a word with a very broad definition, but an equivalent word which also can be used for any water craft is "łódź". "Łódź" is also one of the bigger Polish cities ;)

A ship should be translated as "statek", but there is also "okręt". Okręt should be an army ship, but it's quite possible that many natives can be unaware of it and try using them interchangeably.

About "a"/"the", I don't think there's a difference in Polish simply because of the lack of the a/the difference. Perhaps you could put "na pokładzie" (on board, aboard) somewhere if it's useful in a given sentence.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.