डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"They do not let me sleep."

अनुवाद:वे मुझे सोने नहीं देती हैं।

2 साल पहले

10 टिप्पणियाँ


Ananddubey5

Ve mujhe sone nahi dete hai

2 साल पहले

MaithiliCh

Rightt

1 साल पहले

Sachinkuma517615

"वे मुझे नहीँ सोने देती है " क्यो ग़लत है।

2 साल पहले

Mkshukla
Mkshukla

You have many typoes in your sentence. The correct translation is- 'वे मुझे सोने नहीं देती हैं।' (If you use 'they' as feminine gender.)

2 साल पहले

bhavnagour

" Let " means....?

1 साल पहले

HariyaniTa

You are right

9 महीने पहले

Mkshukla
Mkshukla

'Let' is used in three ways- 1- Giving a command, example- 'The captain said to the army, "Do not let them go.(उन्हें जाने मत दो।)"'

2- As a request, example- 'The boy said to his elder sister, "Let me sleep(मुझे सोने दो।)"' Here we often do not use the word 'please' in the sense of 'request/beg'. It remains hidden when we use 'Let' in the sense of 'request/beg'.

3- When presenting a proposal, example- 'Let us go for a walk.(घूमने चलते हैं/आओ, टहलने चलें।)"'

9 महीने पहले

SingleJatt1

She does not let me sleep

11 महीने पहले

Mkshukla
Mkshukla

The Hindi translation of your sentence is- 'वह मुझे सोने नहीं देती है।' It is a sentence with singular form of subject but here, we are using 'they' which is a plural form of relevant subject.

9 महीने पहले

NeerajTiwa486887

All right

9 महीने पहले