1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Sprzedawali tu owoce."

"Sprzedawali tu owoce."

Translation:They were selling fruit here.

March 13, 2016

6 Comments


immerweiter

can i say so: they were selling here fruits


Vengir

I'm not native English speaker, but it sounds unnatural to me to put "here" in the middle there.


Arnoldpitt

Which conjugation has the hird person plural ending with "i" inste of a with a tail


Vengir

It's mostly because it's in the past tense.

The verb „sprzedać” belongs to conjugation class 1. https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_koniugacja_I

But there are 11 or so of them. You must be a masochist to try to remember all of them by studying tables.


JozekPT

"They were here selling fruit" should be accepted as well.


alik1989

That's a variation of: They were here to sell fruit = Byli tu, żeby sprzedawać owoce.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.