"Sprzedawali tu owoce."

Translation:They were selling fruit here.

March 13, 2016

4 Comments


immerweiter

can i say so: they were selling here fruits

March 13, 2016

Vengir

I'm not native English speaker, but it sounds unnatural to me to put "here" in the middle there.

March 13, 2016

Arnoldpitt

Which conjugation has the hird person plural ending with "i" inste of a with a tail

August 11, 2018

Vengir

It's mostly because it's in the past tense.

The verb „sprzedać” belongs to conjugation class 1. https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aneks:Język_polski_-_koniugacja_I

But there are 11 or so of them. You must be a masochist to try to remember all of them by studying tables.

August 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.