1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю этот фильм."

"Я знаю этот фильм."

Translation:I know this movie.

March 13, 2016

6 Comments


Mo-London

Why зтот and not зту


sybren12

In russian when the object is inanimate, you shouldnt use the accusative case. Only in animate objects, like animals and people.


Eluvian_

Yes but you shouldn't use the accusative case only if the noun is both inanimate and masculine or plural. If it's feminine or neutral although it's inanimate, you can use that.


MaryGrey2

Фильм - мужской род, единственное число


Pimsri

So if i want to say "I do not know this film", I's use "я не знаю эту фильм."?


MaryGrey2

The correct version is "Я не знаю этот фильм".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.