"This new cap"

Translation:Ta nowa czapka

March 13, 2016

7 Comments


Jerzy-ru

Can we say "Ten nowy kapelusz"? Is there any difference between "kapelusz" and "czapka"?

August 16, 2018

Jellei

"kapelusz" would need to be a hat. It definitely won't work for a cap.

"kapelusz" has a brim. "czapka" is mostly either a baseball cap (baseball hat), or a beanie. I recommend using Google Graphics :)

August 18, 2018

RobertLech3

Thank you!

October 11, 2018

margotgm

why does it take the feminine form here

March 13, 2016

mihxal

Because "czapka" is a feminine noun so adjectives and determiners have to match its gender.

March 13, 2016

margotgm

one of the problems I have in learning Polish is that there is no indication of feminine, masculine or neuter nouns . These should be introduced at the beginning with each new noun. It would help learners immensely

March 13, 2016

mihxal
March 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.