"This new cap"

Translation:Ta nowa czapka

March 13, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jerzy-ru

Can we say "Ten nowy kapelusz"? Is there any difference between "kapelusz" and "czapka"?


Jellei

"kapelusz" would need to be a hat. It definitely won't work for a cap.

"kapelusz" has a brim. "czapka" is mostly either a baseball cap (baseball hat), or a beanie. I recommend using Google Graphics :)


George215793

Based on the ending czapka it takes the feminine (this) "ta". Am i correct.


margotgm

why does it take the feminine form here


mihxal

Because "czapka" is a feminine noun so adjectives and determiners have to match its gender.


margotgm

one of the problems I have in learning Polish is that there is no indication of feminine, masculine or neuter nouns . These should be introduced at the beginning with each new noun. It would help learners immensely


adam554277

Dlaczego jest źle "To jest nowa czapka"?


va-diim

Dlatego, to jest nowa czapka = "this is a new hat/cap"


Jellei

"Dlatego, że" ;) "dlatego" is "that is why".


Ronaldo8000

I'm confused, why is the adjective nowa preceding czapka instead of following it like most other adjectives?


adam554277

Dziękuję za wyjaśnienie.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.