1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They are evil."

"They are evil."

Translation:Oni są źli.

March 13, 2016

31 Comments


Jaydotbe

It's getting complicated now


XavierM25

I am really missing some "tips and notes" now... Well, it is time to find a book.


MonoAmerican

Is there a reason they are no available for this lesson?


Jonahmax14

Are tips and notes done for the course?


tryingveryhard

Quite ironic. The word used to describe multiple people in Polish looks the same as the word use to describe a singular person (or object) in English.

I'm sure others have noticed this, though, so it's not like a huge breakthrough or anything. Just something that I find amusing, in a weird way.


Gabriel815156

They must be referring to those evil boys drinking coffee again


Viki654013

What's the difference between "oni są złi" and "one są złe"? I see both are accepted


Jellei

"One są złe" = They (only women) are evil. Well, there is a possibility that this "one" describes some other 'not masculine-personal' noun (most probably some animals), but that would rather be specified, we don't usually use the pronouns in Nominative to mean something else than people.

"Oni są źli" (Ź, with the 'accent' and the 'normal' L) = They (at least one man among them) are evil.


Viki654013

Dzięki! Plural masculinity or non-masculinity is a bit difficult to wrap my head around :)


Jellei

Masculine personal. All masculine nouns that do not denote people are in the 'not masculine-personal' plural anyway :)


OleTok

Macie slowo "oni"?


roddsrod

Only had "One" and "źli" to provide as answer, which made the answer "One są źli." Got it valid with mention that there is a typo > "Oni są źli." With the "źli" underlined to show it was the one with a typo lol.


Oovann

Could "one złe" be used?


immery

No, only time you can skip "być" is when you use "to" and you cannot use "to" with pronoun, or with just an adjective


bluthbanana87

Pronouns can have gender, though, right? So youd have to write "One są źłe"?


immery

yes you would have to write "one są ZŁE"


bluthbanana87

Whoops, yes, no accent on the 'z'.


Rup175840

What is być? I've not seen this on the course. Thanks


Jellei

'to be', the infinitive. Yeah, it's quite unlike 'jestem' and other forms, but so it's 'to be' to its forms.


Pamela999869

No its the same like : they bad .. something is missing


Jacob.q.toone

I put "oni są niegodziwi" which is means they are evil. as in wicked. But it didn't take it. I think that should be changed because it can be translated that way and it is sometimes in the scriptures.


Jellei

Well... on one hand, yes, I guess. But that's a veeery specific translation. (translations from Polish Wiktionary: vile, ignoble, iniquitous, wicked, knavish, dishonorable) And as you wrote, 'used in the scriptures'. It's not a word you are likely to hear in an everyday conversation. You would be understood, yes, but people could be a bit surprised. And I'm pretty sure that no one before you has ever suggested it. Given that the word "zły" is introduced so early in the course, I think it would be rather problematic if someone got such a suggested answer, than helpful.

P.S. Yeah, I suppose you are either Polish or know Polish well, but other people will read this answer as well ;)


Jacob.q.toone

Haha I'm not polish, but I've been living in Poland for about a year now and I've been teaching myself. Right now I'm living in Bydgoszcz. It's a pretty place :D


Hereandthere715

Why can't I say, "To są złe"? For something inanimate. Like, "These plates always break. They're evil."


Jellei

You'd just say "Są złe", then. In theory "One są złe", but in fact Polish almost never uses "one" for anything else than a group of women.

Maybe "To" can be used for plural objects (To są talerze = These are plates), but if used with adjectives, it could only be singular (To jest złe). So no, that won't work.


C.Amaro1981

Does "oni są złem" even exists?


AspiroFremor

Yes, but then złem, or zło in nominative is a noun - "They are the evil" or "They are an evil".


Jellei

That basically sounds like "They are pure evil".


Jellei

Without a clear context, it seems like a rather strange translation to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.