"They are evil."

Translation:Oni są źli.

March 13, 2016

27 Comments


Jaydotbe

It's getting complicated now

May 19, 2016

XavierM25

I am really missing some "tips and notes" now... Well, it is time to find a book.

March 1, 2017

MonoAmerican

Is there a reason they are no available for this lesson?

March 9, 2017

Jonahmax14

Are tips and notes done for the course?

September 11, 2017

Fien2000

Same

May 22, 2016

Oovann

Could "one złe" be used?

March 13, 2016

immery

No, only time you can skip "być" is when you use "to" and you cannot use "to" with pronoun, or with just an adjective

March 13, 2016

bluthbanana87

Pronouns can have gender, though, right? So youd have to write "One są źłe"?

April 9, 2016

immery

yes you would have to write "one są ZŁE"

April 9, 2016

bluthbanana87

Whoops, yes, no accent on the 'z'.

April 12, 2016

Rup175840

What is być? I've not seen this on the course. Thanks

May 12, 2017

Jellei

'to be', the infinitive. Yeah, it's quite unlike 'jestem' and other forms, but so it's 'to be' to its forms.

May 12, 2017

Pamela999869

No its the same like : they bad .. something is missing

March 8, 2018

Viki654013

What's the difference between "oni są złi" and "one są złe"? I see both are accepted

May 29, 2018

Jellei

"One są złe" = They (only women) are evil. Well, there is a possibility that this "one" describes some other 'not masculine-personal' noun (most probably some animals), but that would rather be specified, we don't usually use the pronouns in Nominative to mean something else than people.

"Oni są źli" (Ź, with the 'accent' and the 'normal' L) = They (at least one man among them) are evil.

May 29, 2018

Viki654013

Dzięki! Plural masculinity or non-masculinity is a bit difficult to wrap my head around :)

May 29, 2018

Jellei

Masculine personal. All masculine nouns that do not denote people are in the 'not masculine-personal' plural anyway :)

May 29, 2018

Oletok

Macie slowo "oni"?

February 10, 2017

Jacob.q.toone

I put "oni są niegodziwi" which is means they are evil. as in wicked. But it didn't take it. I think that should be changed because it can be translated that way and it is sometimes in the scriptures.

September 11, 2017

Jellei

Well... on one hand, yes, I guess. But that's a veeery specific translation. (translations from Polish Wiktionary: vile, ignoble, iniquitous, wicked, knavish, dishonorable) And as you wrote, 'used in the scriptures'. It's not a word you are likely to hear in an everyday conversation. You would be understood, yes, but people could be a bit surprised. And I'm pretty sure that no one before you has ever suggested it. Given that the word "zły" is introduced so early in the course, I think it would be rather problematic if someone got such a suggested answer, than helpful.

P.S. Yeah, I suppose you are either Polish or know Polish well, but other people will read this answer as well ;)

September 12, 2017

Jacob.q.toone

Haha I'm not polish, but I've been living in Poland for about a year now and I've been teaching myself. Right now I'm living in Bydgoszcz. It's a pretty place :D

September 18, 2017

Hereandthere715

Why can't I say, "To są złe"? For something inanimate. Like, "These plates always break. They're evil."

August 20, 2018

Jellei

You'd just say "Są złe", then. In theory "One są złe", but in fact Polish almost never uses "one" for anything else than a group of women.

Maybe "To" can be used for plural objects (To są talerze = These are plates), but if used with adjectives, it could only be singular (To jest złe). So no, that won't work.

August 21, 2018

roddsrod

Only had "One" and "źli" to provide as answer, which made the answer "One są źli." Got it valid with mention that there is a typo > "Oni są źli." With the "źli" underlined to show it was the one with a typo lol.

October 23, 2018

C.Amaro1981

Does "oni są złem" even exists?

November 22, 2018

AspiroFremor

Yes, but then złem, or zło in nominative is a noun - "They are the evil" or "They are an evil".

March 5, 2019

Jellei

That basically sounds like "They are pure evil".

March 6, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.