"Nofio"

Translation:Swimming

March 13, 2016

6 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Doesn't novio (pronounced like the Welsh nofio) mean "boyfriend" in Spanish?


KohlMaverick

I think there are a bunch of other endearments it can mean as well, but yes, 'Novio' means 'boyfriend'.


wolfleis

Novio is actually pronounced like nobio. Nofio seems similar to nadar/nuotare


Ash473779

That's what I thought!


Straw_Neige

I was about to say that :)


Julie591652

In English we say swim. We never say 'to swim'. Mean that it gives the wrong answer for 'swim'

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.