1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Papa est en haut."

"Papa est en haut."

Translation:Dad is upstairs.

January 19, 2013

41 Comments


crowned

Fais dodo, Colas mon p'tit frère

Fais dodo, t'auras du lolo

Maman est en haut

Qui fait des gâteaux

Papa est en bas

Qui fait du nougat

Fait dodo Colas mon p'tit frère

Fait dodo, t'auras du lolo.

(montelimar remix)


AnnaTall

and very innocent in comparison ;)


erudis

Shouldn't "est" have a liaison here?


Sitesurf

Yes because successive AY-EN-AU sounds are simply horrible!


wraxtl

So it should be something like ET-EN-AU? or ET-EN-HAU?


Heyitsfreeze

Downstairs is "en bas" if you were wondering.


ejmacbride

How would you say "He is up on high"? (As in, he is in heaven.)


Sitesurf

if he is in heaven, you will say "il est là-haut"


[deactivated user]

faintsignal

    In English, we sometimes say someone is "in heaven" to mean they are very happy at that moment. Similar to the expression "like a kid in a candy store." Would "il est t là-haut" be used this way in French also?


Sitesurf

    If you are very happy, you can say "au septième ciel".

    This refers to ancient times when people believed that planets were each surrounded by their own sky and the 7th sky was beyond Saturn, where gods were supposed to live. So, being in the 7th sky was the closest to gods, hence a feeling of ultimate happiness.


DeannaWill3

    when I stayed in Villefrance-sur-mer, if a person lived on top of the hill they would say, "J'habite en haut." If they lived on the bottom of the hill then they would say, "j'habite en bas."


faintsignal

    Can "en haut" also be used describe being in a state of high spirits or euphoria?


Sitesurf

    No, "il est en haut" just means he is upstairs or at the top of a ladder or hill.


Ishana92

    Why is there no article before papa?


Mia-mardi11

    Papa is used like a name. Yiu wouldn't use an artucle if it was 'Marc is upstairs'


aliskysky

    so does 'haut' and 'eau' have the same pronunciation?


aliskysky

    oh and shouldn't there be a liaison between 'en' and 'haut'?


Sitesurf

    "haut" and "eau" are pronounced the same "oh" but the H in "haut" is aspirated, so you cannot make any liaison before this word: "le haut" [luh oh], vs "l'eau" [loh] or "en haut" [en oh] vs "en eau" [en Noh].


Ralph220550

    So that I have this straight. "En Haut" is an adverbial phrase meaning "upstairs" and "là-bas" means "downstairs". Am I correct? Do either of these phrases change with gender or number ( of person or thing upstairs or downstairs )? I can't recall seeing them in any of our lessons.


Sitesurf

    upstairs = en haut

    downstairs = en bas

    là-bas = down there, over there


Ralph220550

    Thank you! And, to the last part of my question, do they change forms due to gender or number of things "en haut"; "en bas";or "là-bas" ?


Sitesurf

    "en haut, en bas, and là-bas" are adverbs, which by nature are invariable.


DuoLingoRu

    Can't we use "Dad is above"? Duolingo proposes "Dad is up above" as an alternative to "Dad is upstairs", but it rejects "above" without the "up". Isn't "above" an adverb besides being a preposition?


n6zs

    So you chose the hint at the bottom of the list. It is the least likely to be accepted. Don't interpret the so-called "hint list" as Duo is proposing anything to you.


    [deactivated user]

      Merci George. La liste est simplement plusieurs définitions, pas nécessairement toutes les définitions qui vous faut. The drop-down is simply to showcase the main definitions, not necessarily will all of them work in that particular phrase. I recommend investing in a good dictionary to help select the right word for the context.


Sitesurf

      toutes les définitions : all nouns ending in -tion are feminine.


      [deactivated user]

        Oui, bien sûr, je n'ai pas porté assez d'attention. Merci encore :)


Hector290697

        So how can I say" exit upstairs" or "exit up the stairs" to French visitors. I've been thinking "sortie en haut" but I don't know. Help me, please.


Sitesurf

        "exit upstairs" would be "sortez par en haut/par le haut (des escaliers)".


karlgw

        I really wanted this to mean "Daddy is high" ;-)


MargieCJ1974

        Is "en haut" an adverb? If it is, why is this sentence under adjectives please?


Sitesurf

        "Haut, haute, hauts, hautes" is an adjective.
        "En haut" is an adverb.
        "En haut de" is a preposition.

        I assume Duolingo had to put it somewhere.


corvidia

        Could this also translate to "Dad is high"?


faintsignal

        No. See Sitesurf's reply to my similar question in this thread.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.