"Papa est en haut."

Translation:Dad is upstairs.

January 19, 2013

35 Comments


crowned

Fais dodo, Colas mon p'tit frère

Fais dodo, t'auras du lolo

Maman est en haut

Qui fait des gâteaux

Papa est en bas

Qui fait du nougat

Fait dodo Colas mon p'tit frère

Fait dodo, t'auras du lolo.

(montelimar remix)

February 8, 2014

Sitesurf

Cute!

February 8, 2014

AnnaTall

and very innocent in comparison ;)

May 19, 2015

erudis

Shouldn't "est" have a liaison here?

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes because successive AY-EN-AU sounds are simply horrible!

January 20, 2013

wraxtl

So it should be something like ET-EN-AU? or ET-EN-HAU?

February 13, 2014

Sitesurf

ɛ-T-en-O

February 13, 2014

Heyitsfreeze

Downstairs is "en bas" if you were wondering.

April 1, 2016

ejmacbride

How would you say "He is up on high"? (As in, he is in heaven.)

May 15, 2013

Sitesurf

if he is in heaven, you will say "il est là-haut"

May 16, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Merci

    July 4, 2018

faintsignal

    In English, we sometimes say someone is "in heaven" to mean they are very happy at that moment. Similar to the expression "like a kid in a candy store." Would "il est t là-haut" be used this way in French also?

    January 6, 2019

Sitesurf

    If you are very happy, you can say "au septième ciel".

    This refers to ancient times when people believed that planets were each surrounded by their own sky and the 7th sky was beyond Saturn, where gods were supposed to live. So, being in the 7th sky was the closest to gods, hence a feeling of ultimate happiness.

    January 7, 2019

DeannaWill3

    when I stayed in Villefrance-sur-mer, if a person lived on top of the hill they would say, "J'habite en haut." If they lived on the bottom of the hill then they would say, "j'habite en bas."

    August 14, 2016

Ishana92

    Why is there no article before papa?

    February 14, 2015

Mia-mardi11

    Papa is used like a name. Yiu wouldn't use an artucle if it was 'Marc is upstairs'

    April 3, 2015

aliskysky

    so does 'haut' and 'eau' have the same pronunciation?

    July 17, 2017

aliskysky

    oh and shouldn't there be a liaison between 'en' and 'haut'?

    July 17, 2017

Sitesurf

    "haut" and "eau" are pronounced the same "oh" but the H in "haut" is aspirated, so you cannot make any liaison before this word: "le haut" [luh oh], vs "l'eau" [loh] or "en haut" [en oh] vs "en eau" [en Noh].

    July 19, 2017

faintsignal

    Can "en haut" also be used describe being in a state of high spirits or euphoria?

    January 2, 2019

Sitesurf

    No, "il est en haut" just means he is upstairs or at the top of a ladder or hill.

    January 2, 2019

Ralph220550

    So that I have this straight. "En Haut" is an adverbial phrase meaning "upstairs" and "là-bas" means "downstairs". Am I correct? Do either of these phrases change with gender or number ( of person or thing upstairs or downstairs )? I can't recall seeing them in any of our lessons.

    April 23, 2017

Sitesurf

    upstairs = en haut

    downstairs = en bas

    là-bas = down there, over there

    April 23, 2017

Ralph220550

    Thank you! And, to the last part of my question, do they change forms due to gender or number of things "en haut"; "en bas";or "là-bas" ?

    April 23, 2017

Sitesurf

    "en haut, en bas, and là-bas" are adverbs, which by nature are invariable.

    April 24, 2017

DuoLingoRu

    Can't we use "Dad is above"? Duolingo proposes "Dad is up above" as an alternative to "Dad is upstairs", but it rejects "above" without the "up". Isn't "above" an adverb besides being a preposition?

    February 5, 2018

Hector290697

    So how can I say" exit upstairs" or "exit up the stairs" to French visitors. I've been thinking "sortie en haut" but I don't know. Help me, please.

    May 16, 2018

Sitesurf

    "exit upstairs" would be "sortez par en haut/par le haut (des escaliers)".

    May 17, 2018

karlgw

    I really wanted this to mean "Daddy is high" ;-)

    February 23, 2019

margiecj1972

    Is "en haut" an adverb? If it is, why is this sentence under adjectives please?

    March 6, 2019

Sitesurf

    "Haut, haute, hauts, hautes" is an adjective.
    "En haut" is an adverb.
    "En haut de" is a preposition.

    I assume Duolingo had to put it somewhere.

    March 7, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.