1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти їздила на маршрутці вчора…

"Ти їздила на маршрутці вчора?"

Translation:Did you go by share taxi yesterday?

March 13, 2016

6 Comments


nazarkosarenko0

I have never heard or seen the phrase 'share taxi' in my life. Where I live, it's just not used.


ThijsFelperlaan

did you go on the city bus yesterday

if 'a' city bus is also correct shouldn't 'the' be accepted as well?


ScottWilli909480

What makes "їздила" female in this sentence?.


SJOl61

"а" in the end


punk-hobbit

in past tense ти makes verbs masculine or feminine based on the gender of who you're talking to


Serhii721137

маршрУтка, на маршрУтці - наголос має бути на "у"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.